Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We feel safe."

Translation:We voelen ons veilig.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


Zaliaza
Zaliaza

Doe veilig have something to do with veilen?

0
Reply1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, nothing at all. Veilen is the Dutch verb for 'to auction.'

0
Reply1 year ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

That's what made me wonder :-) The meanings are so different while the spelling is the same. And I couldn't think of any possible ethimological connections :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

Denise763738

Is this literally "We feel ourselves safe"?

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep. If it's a feeling/emotion, 'voelen' is reflexive. If it's like the sense of feeling e.g. with your fingers, it's not reflexive.

1
Reply111 months ago

Denise763738

Thank you! I think I'm getting the hang of this!

0
Reply11 months ago