"We feel safe."

Translation:We voelen ons veilig.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Zaliaza
Zaliaza

Doe veilig have something to do with veilen?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, nothing at all. Veilen is the Dutch verb for 'to auction.'

1 year ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

That's what made me wonder :-) The meanings are so different while the spelling is the same. And I couldn't think of any possible ethimological connections :-)

1 year ago

Denise763738

Is this literally "We feel ourselves safe"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep. If it's a feeling/emotion, 'voelen' is reflexive. If it's like the sense of feeling e.g. with your fingers, it's not reflexive.

1 year ago

Denise763738

Thank you! I think I'm getting the hang of this!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.