Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se zvonește că Maria și Mihai vorbesc."

Translation:Rumor has it that Mary and Michael speak.

1 year ago

11 Comments


lauramutu
lauramutu

'that' should be optional

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

For the record "zvonește" seems to be the second-person singular subjunctive of "a zvoni:" http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=zvoni&Submit=Go&D1=5&H1=105 And it took me almost half-an-hour to figure that our because Duolingo never makes grammar simple, and I had to deal with false positives from two related words -- the noun "Zvon" and verb "Zvonire."

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Indeed. Think of them as zvon being rumor and se zvonește că as it is rumored that.

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

I am not sure that is correct. The second-person singular subjunctive of "a zvoni" is "să zvoneşti". I think this is simply the third-person singular present of "a zvoni"

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

You are right. As a side info, 99% of the cases where this verb is used are at third-person singular present... :-)

1 year ago

wainblatrobert

It's a little trickier than that. It's definitely not subjunctive, nor third person singular present, that would be (noi) zvonim, or (noi) sa zvonim.

Expressions like "Se zvoneste" "se stie" (it is known) "se aude" are impersonal verbs in personal modes, also called reflexive impersonals

https://www.wikiwand.com/ro/Propozi%C8%9Bie_subiectiv%C4%83

3 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

The meaning here is that Maria and Mihai are lovers :-)

1 year ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

"Are speaking" should be accepted. "Mary and Michael speak" is awkward in English.

4 months ago

wainblatrobert

agreed, unless someone is worried they might be mute, it should be are speaking

3 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

What is this supposed to teach foreigners? NO ONE talks like this in real life. NO ONE uses this. This whole sentence has absolutely null value.

3 months ago

Lacusta
Lacusta

Useful if you are speaking to someones, nosey, curtain twitching Grandma.

3 weeks ago