"Se zvonește Maria și Mihai vorbesc."

Translation:Rumor has it that Mary and Michael speak.

May 6, 2017

12 Comments


Flavius728107

"Are speaking" should be accepted. "Mary and Michael speak" is awkward in English.

April 10, 2018

wainblatrobert

agreed, unless someone is worried they might be mute, it should be are speaking

April 21, 2018

nickbii

For the record "zvonește" seems to be the second-person singular subjunctive of "a zvoni:" http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=zvoni&Submit=Go&D1=5&H1=105 And it took me almost half-an-hour to figure that our because Duolingo never makes grammar simple, and I had to deal with false positives from two related words -- the noun "Zvon" and verb "Zvonire."

May 6, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed. Think of them as zvon being rumor and se zvonește că as it is rumored that.

May 6, 2017

Wowa269009

In Spanish you can translate se zvonește că almost literally: "Se rumorea que".

December 10, 2018

Lixmage

I am not sure that is correct. The second-person singular subjunctive of "a zvoni" is "să zvoneşti". I think this is simply the third-person singular present of "a zvoni"

July 1, 2017

crbratu

You are right. As a side info, 99% of the cases where this verb is used are at third-person singular present... :-)

July 31, 2017

wainblatrobert

It's a little trickier than that. It's definitely not subjunctive, nor third person singular present, that would be (noi) zvonim, or (noi) sa zvonim.

Expressions like "Se zvoneste" "se stie" (it is known) "se aude" are impersonal verbs in personal modes, also called reflexive impersonals

https://www.wikiwand.com/ro/Propozi%C8%9Bie_subiectiv%C4%83

April 21, 2018

crbratu

The meaning here is that Maria and Mihai are lovers :-)

August 3, 2017

lauramutu

'that' should be optional

August 10, 2017

Russkiy_Standart

What is this supposed to teach foreigners? NO ONE talks like this in real life. NO ONE uses this. This whole sentence has absolutely null value.

May 3, 2018

Lacusta

Useful if you are speaking to someones, nosey, curtain twitching Grandma.

July 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.