"Yes, pardon me!"

Translation:Da, pardon!

May 6, 2017

11 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Iartă-Mă!"?

May 6, 2017

BogdanZegh

Yes, you can.

May 20, 2017

Alekz01

You can also yes: Da, ma scuzati!

June 25, 2017

LutzDrieli

Actually it is "excsue me" in english not "pardon me"

June 9, 2017

4u1e

'Pardon me' is ok too, in British English at least. It would sound more formal, perhaps more old-fashioned, than 'excuse me'.

November 26, 2018

dmb0058

But not "Da, scuze !" ?

May 31, 2018

4u1e

When would you say 'yes, pardon me'?

July 6, 2018

dmb0058

Only time I can think of is when you're apologising for something like "Rome is the capital of France" "Don't you mean of Italy ?" "Yes, pardon me".

Though more usually we'd say "Yes, sorry, I did" or something ...

July 6, 2018

4u1e

Thank you. Sounds like I'm right in thinking that 'pardon' is not often used, or not in this context. Is it used in the sense of 'excuse me'?

July 6, 2018

dmb0058

No, it's not used much in UK/Ireland these days in an apologetic way, and when it is it's usually used to mean "I didn't hear, could you say it again ?". We also use "Sorry ? (I didn't hear)" or "Excuse me ?" in the same way. And we use these to mean "Can I get past you please ?"

July 6, 2018

4u1e

I meant in Romanian! (Although I accept that I didn't actually specify that!)

November 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.