"Yes, pardon me!"

Translation:Da, pardon!

May 6, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alekz01

You can also yes: Da, ma scuzati!


SzaszCsabaVerdi

”Da, scuze” it's also corect!


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Iartă-Mă!"?


-Afina-

mă scuzați should be correct as well... ?


dmb0058

But not "Da, scuze !" ?


LutzDrieli

Actually it is "excsue me" in english not "pardon me"


4u1e

'Pardon me' is ok too, in British English at least. It would sound more formal, perhaps more old-fashioned, than 'excuse me'.


WarsawWill

But it's hardly ever used with that meaning in modern English. It's a question used when you haven't heard something, or don't believe what's just been said.


[deactivated user]

    Obviously it might be different in Romanian but sorry and pardon and excuse can be interchangable or used in combination in English for a similar meaning. For example in burp accidentally you can excuse yourself by saying something like "pardon me", "excuse me", "sorry" or using a combination of one of the first 2 of these phrases with sorry

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.