"You have ironed clothes"

Translation:Umepiga pasi

May 6, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-peonies-

Why is it pasi here and not nguo for clothes?


AGreatUserName

-piga pasi means "to iron". Pasi is the noun meaning a clothes iron. This sentence doesn't mention "clothes" at all however and the English should just mean "you have ironed" or "you have done the ironing". You have ironed clothes should be umepiga pasi nguo or umepiga pasi mavazi. (Pasi can also go after the word for "clothes", but it's less common.)

One could argue that it's implied that it's clothes in the Swahili sentence, but you could say exactly the same about the English sentence. Also, you can iron things that are not clothes: sheets, blankets, curtains, tablecloths etc. I just found a video on youtube called JINSI YA KUPIGA PASI NYWELE ("How to iron hair") and it shows someone using a straightening wand rather than an iron.


Dying_Star

Umepiga nguo would closely sound like asking whether the clothes were washed.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.