"Megan sy biau'r gath!"

Translation:Megan owns the cat!

May 6, 2017

5 Comments


ElaineMaul

Or that's what she thinks :D

May 6, 2017

IanGordon12

Got marked wrong for "The cat's Megan's"

May 25, 2017

julie849672

i got marked wrong for "It's Megan's cat"

August 19, 2017

ibisc

The verb piau/biau specifically means 'owns'. It is a very irregular verb, nowadays only used in a particular pattern - it is preceded by the owner, and followed by the thing owned. (The sy is often used in the colloquial language, but it is not really needed):

  • Fi (sy) biau'r car - 'I own the car' (or 'it's me who owns the car' if you want to be more emphatic in the English)
  • Megan (sy) biau'r gath - 'Megan owns the cat' or 'It is Megan who owns the cat'

To say 'It's Megan's cat' we would say, perhaps, Cath Megan yw hi.

August 19, 2017

julie849672

diolch yn fawr for explaining ibisc

August 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.