1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There are many victims."

"There are many victims."

Translation:Es gibt viele Opfer.

May 6, 2017

20 Comments


mizinamo

Because there’s no reason to use the dative case here.

Instead you need the accusative case, which is Opfer in the plural (like in the singular).


BillDornan

Aa always the answer i need


Segress95

Got "es gibt" and "geht es" confused and was struggling for the longest time trying to figure out why we don't use Dativ here. Thank you for helping my realization!


ratmotor13

"Viel" = 'much', while "viele" = 'many'. Use the word "viel" for things you cannot count, such as "viel Wasser" and "viele" for things you can count, such as "viele Katzen".


Majd.Syrie

Why is it "Es gibt" and not "Es ist" since the presence of victims is a current and not ordinary situation?


mizinamo

es ist / es sind basically only works if you specify the location.

If you're just specifying the existence of someone or something but not indicating the location as well, it has to be es gibt.


Bettilda

Es gibt vs das sind? I've never figured out the pattern between these two as to which is to be used in which situation. "There are" is pretty easy in English but rather tricky in German. Can you please provide your excellent light on this dark corner? Vielen Dank (and thank you for your explanation to clarify Viel and Viele in another section.)


mizinamo

Es gibt vs das sind?

es gibt = there is ... / there are ... (expressing the existence of something)

das sind = those are ... (pointing at several objects or people and identifying them)


kdbreed

What makes viel "viele" in this sentence?


Tim5602

It's 'viele' coz it's in plural


xAlpine8294

Es gibt vs Gibt es?


mizinamo

The verb always stands in the second position in a main clause.

Usually, the subject is before the verb, e.g. Es gibt hier viele Häuser. "There are many houses here."

But other things can also come before the verb, e.g. an adverb such as hier. In that case, the subject has to move after the verb so that the verb can remain the second thing in the sentence: Hier gibt es viele Häuser. "There are many houses here."

There's no real difference in meaning between the two, just a different emphasis.

Also, in yes-no questions, the verb comes first: Gibt es hier viele Häuser? "Are there many houses here?" (Note that English also has the verb first in this case.)


iongantas

Das sind viele Opfer should be accepted here.


mizinamo

Das sind viele Opfer should be accepted here.

Das sind viele Opfer means "Those are many victims", not "There are many victims".


acqualinda

"da sind viele Opfer" is accepted. "Da" not "das".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.