"There are many victims."

Translation:Es gibt viele Opfer.

5/6/2017, 10:02:51 AM

8 Comments


ratmotor13

"Viel" = 'much', while "viele" = 'many'. Use the word "viel" for things you cannot count, such as "viel Wasser" and "viele" for things you can count, such as "viele Katzen".

5/6/2017, 6:37:18 PM

Ian.Worthington

Why Opfer not Opfern?

12/11/2018, 5:09:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because there’s no reason to use the dative case here.

Instead you need the accusative case, which is Opfer in the plural (like in the singular).

12/11/2018, 6:11:34 PM

Ian.Worthington

My bad. Thanks!

12/11/2018, 8:17:36 PM

kdbreed

What makes viel "viele" in this sentence?

5/6/2017, 10:02:51 AM

Tim5602

It's 'viele' coz it's in plural

5/6/2017, 12:40:38 PM

xAlpine8294
Plus

Es gibt vs Gibt es?

7/31/2018, 7:05:42 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The verb always stands in the second position in a main clause.

Usually, the subject is before the verb, e.g. Es gibt hier viele Häuser. "There are many houses here."

But other things can also come before the verb, e.g. an adverb such as hier. In that case, the subject has to move after the verb so that the verb can remain the second thing in the sentence: Hier gibt es viele Häuser. "There are many houses here."

There's no real difference in meaning between the two, just a different emphasis.

Also, in yes-no questions, the verb comes first: Gibt es hier viele Häuser? "Are there many houses here?" (Note that English also has the verb first in this case.)

7/31/2018, 7:09:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.