"An anti-racism activist"

Translation:Ymgyrchydd gwrth-hiliaeth

May 6, 2017

5 Comments


mizinamo

Can this also be ymgyrchwr gwrth-hiliaeth with -wr ending for a person?

September 6, 2017

ibisc

Yes, but people will often prefer the -ydd ending as it is seen as more neutral regarding gender.

  • -wr is a 'man' ending (but is also used in a generic sense)
  • -wraig is a 'woman' ending
  • -ydd is seen as more neutral, although it is also often used for things as well as people.
September 6, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

ymgyrchwr was rejected when I tried it.

September 6, 2017

Hatakend

I gave 'Mae ymgyrchydd gwrth-hiliaeth' and got wrong. Why?

May 6, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because "Mae" means "is" and there is no "is" in the English sentence.

May 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.