1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is my hand."

"That is my hand."

Translation:Das ist meine Hand.

March 2, 2013

4 Comments


KyleGoetz

Why isn't "Es ist meine Hand" acceptable? Duolingo frequently uses "das" and "es" interchangeably for "that." Is this not actually the case?


Evito84

My understanding is that Es means 'it' and Das means 'that'


vijilan

what is the difference between, meine Hand and Mein Hand


Evito84

use 'meine' becuase the word 'Hand" is feminine. Mein is used for masculine and neuter nouns in the nominative case

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.