"That is my hand."

Translation:Das ist meine Hand.

March 2, 2013

4 Comments


KyleGoetz

Why isn't "Es ist meine Hand" acceptable? Duolingo frequently uses "das" and "es" interchangeably for "that." Is this not actually the case?

March 2, 2013

Evito84

My understanding is that Es means 'it' and Das means 'that'

May 10, 2013

vijilan

what is the difference between, meine Hand and Mein Hand

May 26, 2013

Evito84

use 'meine' becuase the word 'Hand" is feminine. Mein is used for masculine and neuter nouns in the nominative case

May 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.