1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I like to drink orange juice…

"I like to drink orange juice."

Translation:Tôi thích uống nước cam.

May 6, 2017

5 Comments


jayjay38039

I thought juice means "nước ép". Not only "nước". Shouldn't be "nước ép cam" the rigth translation for orange juice?


Huy_Ngo

They means basically the same and are both right. I would rather translate juice to nước hoa quả - "water" (from) fruit. However, as juice is usually by squeezing (ép) fruit, they can mean the same.


qwaszxcvbnm7

NOOO.. ok i kinda get it.. but it really should be "Tôi thích uống nước ép cam" ... although i suppose Apple Water and Orange Water... would.. mean juice... in fact Google Translate says Apple Juice == "nước táo" so i think the Juice/ép is.. implied.. but not required...? Viets would probably understand at least..


ComradeH

It is kind of the "spoken language". Everyone kinds of understands "nước ép cam" = "nước cam". In other words, the word "ép" is implied and rarely spoken (unless one is learning Vietnamese)


Jay531219

Toi thich uong nuoc ep cam and I got a correct.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.