"I like to drink orange juice."

Translation:Tôi thích uống nước cam.

May 6, 2017

6 Comments


jayjay38039

I thought juice means "nước ép". Not only "nước". Shouldn't be "nước ép cam" the rigth translation for orange juice?

May 6, 2017

Huy_Ngo

They means basically the same and are both right. I would rather translate juice to nước hoa quả - "water" (from) fruit. However, as juice is usually by squeezing (ép) fruit, they can mean the same.

May 7, 2017

TehVanarch

In this case it's obvious as to what the liquid is that's coming from the orange.

May 7, 2017

Jay531219

Toi thich uong nuoc ep cam and I got a correct.

May 26, 2019

Chiquitamccoy

Can you say "toi moun oung nouc cam" here as well?

June 2, 2017

EvanDaDuolingo

no

September 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.