Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Εσύ έχεις μία μητέρα."

Translation:You have a mother.

1 year ago

11 Comments


gomarinado

From the Greek language point of view, would the phrase εχεις μια μητέρα be considered correct? Well, obviously, meaning the same. Thank you.

4 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes. it would be correct without the pronoun "Εσύ". The pronouns are only used if you find them necessary for emphasis, or to distinguish the subject etc.

4 months ago

gomarinado

thank you, just wanted to make sure; the subject was covered in previous lessons but sometimes there are surprises.

4 months ago

Curious_Dore
Curious_Dore

Isn't it more correct to skip the indefinite article? After all, it is quite obvious that one has only one mother, not two or three...

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

In this case, we are not describing facts of nature but vocabulary and grammar and in that context, there are other ways of expressing this idea.

See here: Έχεις μια μητέρα που κάνει τα πάντα για σένα. Θα πρέπει να την αγαπάς και να σε σεβαστείς.

So, you see it is not a hard and fast rule that you cannot use μια with μητερα because the facts of nature give you only one mother. Here we are emphasizing in fact the μιά μητέρα.

1 month ago

Curious_Dore
Curious_Dore

Hmm, I see. I still find it hard to decide when exactly I should and shouldn't use indefinite articles. I guess I haven't developed a feeling for it yet. Do you happen to have any of your highly useful links that explains the whole idea in detail? :)

Btw, was the example you gave a quote? If so, from where?

1 month ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

From the time I saw your post until I replied we were discussing the issue within the team. Yes, there are rules for grammar but they only go so far. Language is a living thing and so much of what goes on is due to habit and common usage. So, with the other members of the team, we realized that yes, of course, you only have one mother but there are grammatical circumstances that make it necessary to change expression.

The quote? no it was one we decided was a normal way to describe something and it fit. One thing we have to remember (learners and mods etc) is that we are trying to give the learner the material to go on to enhance their knowledge of the language. So, as here some sentences might cause confusion but the vocabulary and syntax are correct and will contribute to the learner's knowledge.

Check here for a whole slew of links. But as you see from this sentence the answer is not always approached even by very exacting links. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

And thank you for your interest in improving the course.

1 month ago

Curious_Dore
Curious_Dore

Thank you for taking the time to answer! I see your point. As you say, language is a living thing and I know from learning other languages that sometimes one simply needs to use it for a bit to develop a "feeling for it", an intuition of sorts. Waiting for that to come to me with Greek and working on it! :)

You guys are doing a fantastic job! Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

1 month ago

Gail588058
Gail588058

It said "you have a mom" is incorrect. That should be an acceptable answer right?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed and it is shown in the incubator as a correct translation. Where did you have this? On the web or Android and what kind of exercise was it: Strengthen skills etc?

1 year ago

lojle
lojle

Shouldn't the default translation be You have one mother? Because the accented form of the article μία was used. And Wiktionary says that the accented form is used usually to emphasize the number. It's also more logical to translate this sentence with one mother rather than a mother, imo

1 month ago