1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elgen spiser et eple."

"Elgen spiser et eple."

Translation:The moose is eating an apple.

May 6, 2017

11 Comments


DavidMiles7

do they do that?


Deliciae

Oh yes, they'll stroll right into a garden and help themselves.


DavidMiles7

by the way, how do you give lingots???


Deliciae

You just press "Give Lingot" below the comment, it's to the right of "Reply" and "Delete".


DavidMiles7

Not showing up on my computer screen? Also there is an "Edit" between "relpy" and "delete" on my comments but on others (like yours) there is just "Reply" and no "Delete" so i dont know where it would be.


Deliciae

It's to the right of delete, and the left of the time stamp. I don't know why you're not seeing it, but it could be yet another A/B test, I suppose.

We're only allowed to edit our own comments (for obvious reasons), so that's why you're not seeing any "Edit" option below the comments of others.


Perenix

So ... I don't really get 'et' and 'en' ... they both mean 'a'? When do I use each? Any help?


Regney

Norwegian has three genders: neuter, masculine and feminine. (Feminine nouns can take masculine forms.) Each has its own indefinite article:
"Et" is used with neuter words, e.g., et eple, et hus (an apple, a house).
"En" is used with masc/fem nouns, e.g., en bil, en bok.
"Ei" is used with feminine nouns, e.g., ei bok, ei jente.

Anytime you learn a new noun, it's a good idea to learn its gender so that you know which articles, possessives and forms to use with it.


PiotrJ7

Exactly the same answer seems to be incorrect


Regney

If the same thing happens again, and you're sure there are no errors, please take a screenshot and submit it with a Bug Report via the Help option. Thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.