"Ты шёл длительное время."

Перевод:You have walked for a long time.

March 18, 2014

17 комментариев


Danuty

you have been walking for a long time - for + time - маркер процесса в перфекте. возможен простой перфект и длительный перфект

June 30, 2014

mimimi360

Объясните разве time может употребояться с a. Это ведь неисчисляемое слово


ziliya

mimimi360 - Вы правлено так думайте! Дело в том что есть несколько значений у слово "time", и в сочетание "a time", оно означает "период" или "раз" (Compare: several times)


black78

почему нельзя You went for a long time?


ziliya

The only way I can explain the difference is using math:

  • "Went" is like a delta function (i.e. an event that happened in a specific point in the past)

  • "for a long time" is like a rect function, in that it implies an event with a certain duration that happened in the past.

The reason your suggestion doesn't sound right, is because a "continuous" adverb is incompatible with a "momentary" verb.

Compare "went" with "went on" - the latter would be compatible with "for a long time" because both describe actions that are continuous.

Надеюсь что это объяснение удовлетворительно :)

see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dirac_delta_function VS http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rectangular_function


tuctham

You have gone for a long time.. Так разве нельзя?


Shady_arc

Дело в том, что глагол "go" имеет подтекст "уходить", т.е. идти/ехать "куда-то" от того места, в котором человек был. "Have gone" означает "ушёл". В этом смысле оно противоположно "come" (приходить/приезжать). Именно поэтому «Иди сюда» в английском только "Come here": если речь идёт о приближении, совершенно неуместно просить "уйти" поближе.

Когда фокус на процессе ходьбы, а не на попадании из точки A в точку B (или путешествии туда), то "go" однозначно неудачный вариант.


ziliya

Yeah, this may be it.. @tuchtam - compare:

  • He (has) gone from A to B.
  • He (is) gone for a few days. {comepletely different meaning, though}

ziliya

This may be correct "mathematically", but (as far as I know) people simply don't talk like that.

Let me quote Joshua Bloch in his book "Effective Java":

"If you have ever studied a second language yourself and then tried to use it outside the classroom, you know that there are three things you must master: how the language is structured (grammar), how to name things you want to talk about (vocabulary), and the customary and effective ways to say everyday things (usage). Too often only the first two are covered in the classroom, and you find native speakers constantly suppressing their laughter as you try to make yourself understood."

This is exactly that 3rd case. :)


zhirapha

это справедливый вопрос, сколько помню walk в других предложениях постоянно переводится "гулять", попробуй написать "идти" - сразу минус. а тут уже наоборот


DjonNuey

Объясните к чему здесь For


ziliya

I think you need "for" because what follows immediately after is a time duration. However, this may just be a difference between British and American English.. See also: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/60566/when-can-i-omit-for-before-a-time-duration

It also "feels" to me that when you don't say "for", it implies that you want to talk about something else that happened afterwards. Example:

I walked for a long time. {<= this sounds enough, my point was talking about the process of walking}.

I walked a long time [and then something noteworthy happened]. {<= what's important here is not the walking, but what it led to}.


DjonNuey

На мой взгляд не слишком корректно помогать в ответе на вопрос начального уровня полностью английским текстом.


vova.sazonov

так почему у меня не приняло без for?


ziliya

Смысл не совсем тот-же (без for предложение звучит незаконченным для англо-язычного человека)... К сожалению я не могу объяснить разницу лучше чем в моем ответе выше.... @Shady_arc ?


U9pt1

Скажите, почему нельщя You were walking for a long time ?


Sergey795

You went for a long time. Можно?

Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.