Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A wolf eats fried meat."

Translation:Un lup mănâncă carne prăjită.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


Kelly798170

I'm confused I thought 'o' was 'a' also, or is it because it's a feminine 'a'?

1
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

I'm not sure what you are asking. Can you provide more details?

0
Reply1 year ago

Kelly798170

Sorry I guess am asking why the answer isn't two options. Un lup mananca carne prajita & o lup mananca carne prajita. Can you not start with a sentence with 'o'

1
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

Oooh, now I understand. Well, in Romanian, nouns have genders and lup is a masculine noun. The rule is:

  • masculine: un (a wolf - un lup)
  • feminine: o (a sheep - o oaie)

You also have a neuter gender which has the singular as a masculine and the plural as a feminine.

  • neuter: un (a chair - un scaun, but two chairs is două scaune)
6
Reply11 year ago