Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se comieron once emparedados."

Translation:They consumed eleven sandwiches.

5 years ago

17 Comments


bajaca
bajaca

What is the purpose of the se in this sentence?

5 years ago

rspreng

It makes comer a reflexive verb, comerse. This can be done to intensify the meaning of a verb. In this case, from ate eleven sandwiches to "gobbled up" eleven sandwiches. Or so one of my Spanish grammar books tells me.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

From your comment here, I now understand that "se" is a suffix appended to some form of the verb, and that it can be broken off and used elsewhere in a statement or sentence, the position of "se" can be transposed, it is fluid. I understand the reflexive quality of "se" and the importance of the nuances that drive its use. In one discussion somebody said "so we throw se in there", now I understand this. Thanks.

5 years ago

btboyd90

I have to agree with joarvat. "Se comieron once emparedados" could mean "Eleven sandwiches were eaten," with se comieron as the passive past tense plural conjugation of comer.

Comerse can also mean "eat up" instead of just "eat" (for more emphasis, as some people have already posted).

In my mind, the two most correct translations are "Eleven sandwiches were eaten" and "They ate up eleven sandwiches."

5 years ago

babylemon

could you also say "eleven sandwiches were eaten"?

5 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

I put that and it appears we can't.

5 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

I think that is actually the most correct translation, but the problem is that at this point in the course we are not supposed to know how to construct a past passive tense, and so it is not accepted.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

I don't agree. Comieron tells us that they (plural) ate sandwiches which is not translated in the sentence "eleven sandwiches were eaten"

5 years ago

Zikosi
Zikosi

Couldn't 'comieron' tell us that they (plural, as in the sandwiches) were eaten?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

No. ¨Comieron¨ means ¨they ate.¨ (or ¨You ate¨ if you´re talking formally to at least two peopl)

5 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

How would one say "Eleven sandwiches were eaten," if this isn't it?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Gracias

5 years ago

learnTACO32

is the SE necessary?

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

It probably isn't, but once it's present, like people said above me (i did not know this before reading this) - it intensifies the verb following it.

5 years ago

Greenweech

were eaten would be se comían

5 years ago

jerrymack

how is eating and having the same? You can't have your cake and eat it.

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

So, to clarify, comer and comerse are two different verbs that are both related to eating, sí? Comerse is reflexive hence requiring the 'se' in this sentence ... is that right?

5 years ago