"Tourismus hilft den Menschen."

Translation:Tourism helps the people.

May 6, 2017

47 Comments


Alexander405937

Should 'Tourism helps people' have been accepted? 'The people' is already so vague that I'm not convinced a definite article makes a difference.

May 6, 2017

OldMate2

I think it is the difference between Menschen (the people) and Leute (people).

May 22, 2017

AliT.Firef

I think it's the difference between people in general (tourism is a good thing, it helps people) and a particular people (we don't need to feel guilty about swanning around this desperately poor area, because tourism helps the people). I am probably wrong about this, but would vaguely have expected that 'Menschen' would have implied the former???

May 27, 2018

GeneralAnubis

In your second example, the natural English sentence would be "these people."

There are very, very few circumstances where "the people" would be the most natural verbiage.

August 13, 2019

Bighummus

There is a difference between people and "the people"

June 10, 2019

LICA98

also "tourism helps those people"

November 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

    I think the article does make a difference, as it usually does. Best to leave it in, here.

    May 7, 2017

Jacques_JD

    Actually, in English, if you leave the article like that, without any further specification (e.g. the people of the village, the people of the Andes, the people that used to live here before...) it would more likely mean das Volk in German, rather than die Leute.

    August 24, 2018

GeneralAnubis

    As a native English speaker, I disagree wholeheartedly. This sentence would quite probably never be said in English, and doesn't sound normal at all. "These people" maybe, "those people," "some people," "most people," "all people," but almost never "the people."

    With that, combined with ALL the other English speakers here echoing the same thing, could you please reconsider?

    August 13, 2019

dmKis1

    In english it sounds better without "the"

    June 19, 2017

Caelus4

    Using "the" makes it sound like a politician's quote

    October 26, 2017

TenaciousKory

    Tourism helps the people, comrade!

    March 5, 2018

wyqtor

    Tourismus hilft den Menschen, Genosse!

    December 6, 2018

AliT.Firef

    I'm beginning to realise, though, that German itself drops the article freely when it doesn't want it. No other language I've ever learnt does that, so I instinctively assume it's up to my English instinct whether I keep it or not, but I'm making a guess that 'Tourismus hilft Menschen' may be a valid German sentence, right?

    February 7, 2019

mizinamo

    Yor sentence is also grammatical but it implies that tourism helps only some people, not all people.

    February 7, 2019

Thomas328056

    Great point.

    April 3, 2019

GeneralAnubis

    That's funny considering the English implication is the opposite - "Tourism helps people" (the far and away more natural but still marked incorrect translation here) implies that tourism is helpful for everyone.

    August 13, 2019

AliT.Firef

    Riiight. Which in certain circumstances might be true of 'Tourism helps people' too, but not always ... Ah, the nuances.

    February 7, 2019

JarlNydahl

    Is "Der Tourismus hilft Menschen" synonymous with "Der Tourismus hilft einigen   Menschen"?

    March 20, 2019

mizinamo

    Not quite; Menschen without article is vaguer in terms of numbers than einigen.

    It could be a few, it could be several, it could be many.

    einigen is only "some, a few".

    March 20, 2019

WilliamNicoll

    I agree with that

    January 16, 2018

GustavCheng

    "the people" does not sound natural in English.

    December 30, 2017

john376507

    the is not needed

    November 7, 2017

FelipeBenutti

    "tourism helps mankind" should be accepted? Or it's something completely different from this?

    August 29, 2017

Jacques_JD

    Technically speaking, that would be:

    • Tourismus hilft der Menschheit.
    January 8, 2019

AndreiNdi

    Why is this in dative case? Can "helfen" be translated as something like "offer help to" or is it just a rule?

    September 14, 2017

mizinamo

    It's just a rule that helfen takes an object in the dative case in German.

    If it helps you remember that, you can think of it as "give help to" or "offer help to" but those are not good translations, in my opinion -- the most straightforward translation is simply "help".

    A bit like, say, folgen which also takes a dative object, but you would translate it simply to "follow" and not "make following to" or something like that.

    September 14, 2017

orpharia

    Very helpful hint. Thank you!

    October 29, 2017

AndreiNdi

    I see, thank you!

    September 14, 2017

sulyok93

    That is awesome! Thx

    January 7, 2018

Gransview

    Hmm, sometimes I wonder how long it would take me to figure this out on my own! You rock!

    May 9, 2018

WorldSavant

    Hopefully developers from Duo check these, because this is actually a flaw. The correct way of speaking, or at least more correct way to speak is what is most accepted, coloquially. And it is definitely correct without the article in this case.

    I've noticed that articles are sometimes required, sometimes not; contractions and word substitutions arr sometimes accepted, sometimes not. It seems random which means the developers may not have been following any strict guidelines. When the response is coming from your mother tongue, or more dom language, the response validation should be more liberal.

    September 26, 2018

jairapetyan

    It's a bit disappointing that so many people have commented here, and yet no moderator has chimed in to clarify whether "tourism helps people" is a satisfactory translation. It was rejected by Duo today, and I reported it. "Tourism helps the people" is feasible in English, but in a very specific context. Is that what the German is saying here? Or do they just use the definite article more than we do, as do the Romance languages, for example?

    January 8, 2019

Math-Prof

    Terrible sound again. Not clear at all!

    November 25, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    Yes. Full speed rendering by female speaker says "die Menschen". Slow speed correctly says "den Menschen". Elsewhere, male speaker is correct at full speed. Reported.

    February 7, 2018

Elizabeth608361

    This is not good English. In English, we do NOT use the definite article. We say: Tourism helps people.

    February 28, 2019

Thomas328056

    Not true. It depends what you are trying to convey.

    April 3, 2019

GeneralAnubis

    In 99.99999999% of cases, you would not say "the poeple" here in English.

    August 13, 2019

Kirstenjohnson1

    I believe people should be accepted.

    April 11, 2019

rredfearn32

    Isn't "the people" plural? And therefore shouldn't it be "die Menschen", and thus "der Menschen" in dative?

    November 10, 2017

mizinamo

    "the people" = die Menschen which is plural, yes -- and thus den Menschen in the dative case.

    Remember that plural is not the same as feminine!

    Feminine dative is indeed der (e.g. der Frau "to the woman"), but plural dative is den (e.g. den Frauen "to the women").

    November 10, 2017

Sumudul

    Your comment cleared a lot of doubts I had about Dative case. Thank you, I'm giving you 5 lingots.

    February 26, 2018

Sumudul

    Whoa, seems there's a bug in lingot offering. When i gave you 4, it showed 4 in your comment. But after giving the fifth one, it showed 2 as total lingots for the comment!

    I gave three more to keep my word :). Now it shows you got 5 lingots. But it deducted 8 lingots from me. I don't care :), just wanted to mention I found a strange bug.

    (hmm... maybe that's the service charge...)

    February 26, 2018

mizinamo

    I think that's due to a general problem with changes not being reflected instantly -- editing or deleting a comment may also take a few seconds to be consistently visible.

    If you give away the lingots one at a time, refreshing five times or so and waiting a minute or so between each give-away, things will probably work fine. But if you don't refresh each time and don't wait, then you might get odd results.

    February 27, 2018

RobertoMon365886

    In plain English you don't say "the people" unless you want to emphasize a certain people in particular. Translation en english should be "Tourism helps people"

    June 12, 2019

GScharffen

    "The people" does not sound right, unless one is referring to a particular group of people, for example, "the people of Ohio."

    June 18, 2019

Diamondswagboyz

    When do i use "Menschen" and when "Leute"?

    August 6, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.