1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtoto wako"

"Mtoto wako"

Translation:Your child

May 7, 2017

10 Comments


Livi986664

What's the difference between wake and wenu? Is wenu plural?


Catriona28475

This question is in the Locatives lesson, where "wako" would mean "they are in". Very confusing!
(If I see it in the app, I will report that it should be moved to possessives.)


Ernst557459

I suppose it is included here to keep you on your toes.


AnnoyingBu

What the difference between lako and wako


t_chak

noun class. babies are usually animate and alive so wako not lako which u use for stuff like jiko, an oven/stove. labda kama umweke mtoto wako jikoni lako maybe it won't use the wako form anymore..


DeLogosarda

I remember in an earlier lesson there was the phrase: "Jina lako ni..." for "Your name is..."

What is the difference between "lako" there and "wako" in this example?


AJ72T

This comes down to the class of the noun. Jina is ji-class, mtoto is m-wa class https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lako#Swahili


RobertEddy

Noun class - the poetry of Swahili.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.