"ulei"

Translation:oil

May 7, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I am guessing if the etymology is exact or possible. ;)

Etymology

From Slavic oleĭ, Bulgarian улeй (ulej), itself ultimately borrowed from Latin oleum.

Noun

ulei n (plural uleiuri)

1) oil

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ulei

Etimologie

Din bulgară улeй (ulej).

Pronunție

AFI: /u'lej/

From Wikționar: https://ro.wiktionary.org/wiki/ulei

(The Latin word is from Ancient Greek)

Etymology (oleum)

From Ancient Greek ἔλαιον (élaion, “olive oil”).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oleum#Latin

May 7, 2017

amazingkurwa

we call it olija (олія) in ukrainian

May 29, 2017

AlexusD90

Так. Румуни чимало наших слiв запозичили

June 10, 2017

Mila-Georgieva

олио (olio)*, улей is a tube

November 3, 2018

AndreiChich

In Spanish (if I'm not wrong) is the only Romance language that is totally different the word "oil" = 'aceite'. It comes from the Arabian "az-zayt". :(

June 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.