1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vì sao con mèo rửa mặt?"

" sao con mèo rửa mặt?"

Translation:Why does the cat wash the face?

May 7, 2017

8 Comments


btopps

It seems like the better English translation would be "wash its face" rather than the face. Does that work in Vietnamese as well?


Huy_Ngo

I agree with that English translation. However, it's really unnatural to say "con mèo rửa mặt của nó/mình", because it can be deduce that "the face" is its face. Possession should only used when it's another's face.

Similar phrase: Brush one's teeth.


btopps

Ok cool, so just a difference between English and Vietnamese phrasing.


Biztripper

I agree with btopps that the better English translation would be "wash its face" instead of "wash the face", it sounds more natural in English. And personally, I think it is not important to translate word by word, I mean "Why does the cat wash its face?" could be a better translation than "Why does the cat wash the face?" for "Vì sao con mèo rửa mặt ?".


Dan553966

"Wash its face" is so set a phrase in English that "wash the face" would most likely mean some face other than its own. Otherwise no native English speaker would say "the face."


ingochris

What's the punchline to this joke? :O


Songve

Because the dog will lick your face.


Michael775713

Why does the cat face wash

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.