1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi yêu vợ của tôi."

"Tôi yêu vợ của tôi."

Translation:I love my wife.

May 7, 2017

6 Comments


TonyD007

Oh so romantic

May 7, 2017

Songve

Let me get this straight. If the sentence were "I love my father...mother" I would not use "của"?

June 2, 2018

MissBunibunbun

still...since cua means mine?

January 29, 2019

George_Nam

You still could. There seems to be a loose unofficial rule that if possession involves one word (tôi) the của can be skipped. I think some common sense is in play for native speakers too, most of the time we reference ourselves for father, mother, wife, husband so we don't have to wave the của for clarity.

August 24, 2019

Hillary602594

Why is DL NOT correcting mistakes since the recent update?? I put "Tôi yêu và của tôi." and it was marked right. ??? Hmmmmm.

December 22, 2018

SanDigital

I love your wife too

July 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.