1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils auraient été beaucoup mi…

"Ils auraient été beaucoup mieux sans moi."

Translation:They would have been much better without me.

March 2, 2013

24 Comments


AnnaTall

Better off seemed like a nice translation, but the owl cried


MitchL2idi

In English, "they would have been much better off without me" is less ambiguous, and should not be considered a mistake.


Sitesurf

Accepted now. But context can allow for "better" with no off if "they" are not people but inanimate objects, I think.


AnnaTall

hm.. par example?


ArunK6

What I always say


elise.tanis

Well this is a depressing sentence...


Sean1997

What is the difference between "bien plus mieux" and "beaucoup mieux"?


Sitesurf

"bien plus mieux" is not correct, because "mieux" is already the comparative of "bien", that does not need "plus".


Sean1997

Oh, oops! Thanks. Just to be sure, does that mean that you shouldn't say "bien mieux"?


Sitesurf

No, you can say "bien mieux" which means "way better" or "far better".


Sean1997

Which is stronger, "bien mieux," or "beacoup mieux"?


Sitesurf

Beaucoup mieux, though it depends how you make it sound...


BlairAshlee

''bien plus mieux'' is like saying more better, whereas ''beaucoup mieux'' corresponds to much better :)


morjoanne

If it's plural why isn't the "s" of ils elided?


effyleven

The 's' can be heard in normal speed, but not in slow. This often happens; best to listen to both, and rather more than once, I feel!


msveras

Why not "Ils auraient etés beaucoup mieux sans moi"?


electricdog

There is no way to discern between "Il aurait été beaucoup mieux sans moi" and "Ils auraient été beaucoup mieux sans moi" here just by listening, both should be accepted as a correct answer for the audio assignment.


Sitesurf

Yes, there is: with the plural "ils", you should hear the Z liaison before "auraient".


electricdog

That's right, my bad. Thanks for clearing it up!


AvrilMurphy

if one listens to this with the slow version then the 's' of 'ils' is NOT sounded, so I put the singular.


Sitesurf

Of course because the slow version is made with cut out words. So even if you use the slow version to hear each word separately, remember to also listen to the faster version so that you can hear the liaisons.


lecosse

Can someone please clarify the use of 'mieux' and 'meilleurs' ? A previous exercise requires the translation 'Même les élèves auraient été meilleurs que moi !' Both plural, both 'better' and I can't see the difference.


Sitesurf

"Better" can be an adjective or an adverb.

In French, the adjective is "meilleur, meilleure, meilleurs, meilleures" and the adverb is "mieux".

"Être mieux" means "to feel more comfortable/happier". It is the comparative of "être bien".

"Être meilleur(e)(s)" means "to be more successful/efficient". It is the comparative of "être bon".


lecosse

Thankyou for your reply. As to the meaning of the words I am wiser. As to the DUO question, it is perhaps sad that 'Ils auraient ete mieux sans moi' rather than that 'Ils auraient ete meilleurs sans moi' but without context who could tell?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.