"Ils auraient été beaucoup mieux sans moi."

Translation:They would have been much better without me.

6 years ago

19 Comments


AnnaTall

Better off seemed like a nice translation, but the owl cried

5 years ago

MitchL2idi

In English, "they would have been much better off without me" is less ambiguous, and should not be considered a mistake.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Accepted now. But context can allow for "better" with no off if "they" are not people but inanimate objects, I think.

4 years ago

AnnaTall

hm.. par example?

4 years ago

ArunK6

What I always say

4 years ago

elise.tanis

Well this is a depressing sentence...

5 months ago

Sean1997

What is the difference between "bien plus mieux" and "beaucoup mieux"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"bien plus mieux" is not correct, because "mieux" is already the comparative of "bien", that does not need "plus".

6 years ago

Sean1997

Oh, oops! Thanks. Just to be sure, does that mean that you shouldn't say "bien mieux"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can say "bien mieux" which means "way better" or "far better".

6 years ago

Sean1997

Which is stronger, "bien mieux," or "beacoup mieux"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Beaucoup mieux, though it depends how you make it sound...

6 years ago

BlairAshlee

''bien plus mieux'' is like saying more better, whereas ''beaucoup mieux'' corresponds to much better :)

4 years ago

JoanneMorse

If it's plural why isn't the "s" of ils elided?

1 year ago

effyleven

The 's' can be heard in normal speed, but not in slow. This often happens; best to listen to both, and rather more than once, I feel!

7 hours ago

msveras

Why not "Ils auraient etés beaucoup mieux sans moi"?

1 year ago

electricdog

There is no way to discern between "Il aurait été beaucoup mieux sans moi" and "Ils auraient été beaucoup mieux sans moi" here just by listening, both should be accepted as a correct answer for the audio assignment.

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there is: with the plural "ils", you should hear the Z liaison before "auraient".

6 months ago

electricdog

That's right, my bad. Thanks for clearing it up!

5 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.