1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Siogopi simba"

"Siogopi simba"

Translation:I am not afraid of a lion

May 7, 2017

5 Comments


panglossa

The negative form of verbs in Swahili never ceases to amaze me. :3


aboutpurpo

Swahili usage of articles is very fluid. "A" or "the" in English is up to the translator and the context. Duolingo is very inconsistent in marking answers "wrong" based on which article is used.


Bob519582

Why not "Lions" ? Simba is both singular and plural please fix.


Daleswords

This is a little aside. Simba is Lion. There are no wild tigers in Africa. but they are available in zoos.

No one seems to have an authoritative translation for Tiger. Almost all link to Google-Translate which fails (not in the database), and returns Tiger as the translation.

I finally found this: https://glosbe.com/en/sw/tiger

So, Is it Simbamarara? Is it Chui-milia? Can a native speaker verify this?


panglossa

For such situations, my "trick" is to look for the item in Wikipedia and see if it has a translation in the target language. For "tiger", I got this: https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chui_milia

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.