"Siogopi simba"

Translation:I am not afraid of a lion

May 7, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

panglossa

The negative form of verbs in Swahili never ceases to amaze me. :3

May 7, 2017

aboutpurpo

Swahili usage of articles is very fluid. "A" or "the" in English is up to the translator and the context. Duolingo is very inconsistent in marking answers "wrong" based on which article is used.

July 27, 2017

Daleswords

This is a little aside. Simba is Lion. There are no wild tigers in Africa. but they are available in zoos.

No one seems to have an authoritative translation for Tiger. Almost all link to Google-Translate which fails (not in the database), and returns Tiger as the translation.

I finally found this: https://glosbe.com/en/sw/tiger

So, Is it Simbamarara? Is it Chui-milia? Can a native speaker verify this?

August 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.