"I can go with him?"

Translation:Je peux aller avec lui ?

March 2, 2013

17 Comments


raggaman9

Would Est-ce que je peux l´accompagner? be right?

November 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, very good.

November 30, 2013

Remercier

Can't I use peux-je?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

the form of it is "puis-je" (easier pronounciation)

March 2, 2013

Chantastic92

If we're using "puis-je", why is it "puis-je aller" and not "puis-j'aller"?

August 13, 2013

Shan007

Maybe because of this grammar rule: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm - "Exception: When the first person singular subject pronoun je is inverted, it does not contract." Examples cited are Puis-je + avoir, and Dois-je + être.

August 24, 2013

StayingPeachy

This doesn't have to do with grammatical correctness, but I think inversion with je is super formal anyway.

June 17, 2013

pedroivodantas

I didn't know that and also got it wrong :/

June 6, 2013

mmanzanill

Yes, but isn't it the other acceptable?

March 19, 2014

bpromas

Why can't it be "avec il"?

August 5, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Pronouns are 'stressed' when they are after prepositions.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

August 8, 2013

Yaciira

Because this is the dative pronoun in french... If you say "With him", "He" is the direct object in the sentence, so, we change it to "him". The same happens in French... We change "il" for "lui".

August 28, 2013

Mme.G

I wrote simply, "Je puis aller avec lui?" because I thought that "puis" and "peux" were interchangeable. Eons ago when I first studied French, they were, and I just did it on the spur of the moment. Is "puis" never used anymore? It was rejected by DuoLingo and I see it discussed here only in the context of "puis-je".

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

"puis" was used in literature, at Molière's time, but not much further on.

"puis-je" is the only expression where yo will still use it, because "peux-je" is very difficult to say.

February 10, 2014

Mme.G

Thank you, Sitesurf.

February 13, 2014

noranora

i wrote "puis-j'aller avec lui" and was marked incorrect. is this improper form?

October 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"je" is not elided in front of an infinitive verb, only in front of its own conjugated verb: j'écris, j'aime, j'obéis, j'utilise.

October 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.