1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I can go with him?"

"I can go with him?"

Translation:Je peux aller avec lui ?

March 2, 2013

17 Comments


raggaman9

Would Est-ce que je peux l´accompagner? be right?


Sitesurf

Yes, very good.


Remercier

Can't I use peux-je?


Sitesurf

the form of it is "puis-je" (easier pronounciation)


Chantastic92

If we're using "puis-je", why is it "puis-je aller" and not "puis-j'aller"?


Shan007

Maybe because of this grammar rule: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm - "Exception: When the first person singular subject pronoun je is inverted, it does not contract." Examples cited are Puis-je + avoir, and Dois-je + être.


stayingpeachy

This doesn't have to do with grammatical correctness, but I think inversion with je is super formal anyway.


pedroivodantas

I didn't know that and also got it wrong :/


mmanzanill

Yes, but isn't it the other acceptable?


bpromas

Why can't it be "avec il"?


codeandcoffeh

Pronouns are 'stressed' when they are after prepositions.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


Yaciira

Because this is the dative pronoun in french... If you say "With him", "He" is the direct object in the sentence, so, we change it to "him". The same happens in French... We change "il" for "lui".


Mme.G

I wrote simply, "Je puis aller avec lui?" because I thought that "puis" and "peux" were interchangeable. Eons ago when I first studied French, they were, and I just did it on the spur of the moment. Is "puis" never used anymore? It was rejected by DuoLingo and I see it discussed here only in the context of "puis-je".


Sitesurf

"puis" was used in literature, at Molière's time, but not much further on.

"puis-je" is the only expression where yo will still use it, because "peux-je" is very difficult to say.


Mme.G

Thank you, Sitesurf.


noranora

i wrote "puis-j'aller avec lui" and was marked incorrect. is this improper form?


Sitesurf

"je" is not elided in front of an infinitive verb, only in front of its own conjugated verb: j'écris, j'aime, j'obéis, j'utilise.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.