1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я говорю по скайпу з Марком."

"Я говорю по скайпу з Марком."

Translation:I skype with Mark.

May 7, 2017

11 Comments


PaweBala

I speak by Skype with Mark - why not?


MC_Ravens

"Skype" is just a brand in English- although some people use it as a verb, it it not widely used in this manner, so translating this as "I Skype with Mark" is really less appropriate than the literal translation....


Coronadepl

It's widely used as a verb where I am (native American English speaker). I would find it awkward to communicate this sentence without using Skype as a verb, actually.


FaperNoster

Well, since English->Ukrainian course is the only way to learn this language with DuoLingo, many non-native english speakers (including myself) use it as they have no other option. It took me a while to recognise "skype" as verb.


BarryLord1

I'm a native English speaker and I also struggled to answer this question (in the form where words are selected from a set), because it took me some time to see that "skype" was intended as a verb.


Weylin366674

It's gone the way of Hoover.


Kari884679

Brand named become generalized


BarryLord1

Skype has not yet become so accepted that you can write "skype" in English, It must still be "Skype".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.