"ЯговорюпоскайпузМарком."

Translation:I skype with Mark.

1 year ago

7 Comments


PaweBala
PaweBala

I speak by Skype with Mark - why not?

1 year ago

NadiiaZaia

Yes,why not?

1 year ago

MC_Ravens

"Skype" is just a brand in English- although some people use it as a verb, it it not widely used in this manner, so translating this as "I Skype with Mark" is really less appropriate than the literal translation....

1 year ago

Coronadepl
Coronadepl

It's widely used as a verb where I am (native American English speaker). I would find it awkward to communicate this sentence without using Skype as a verb, actually.

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Thanks!

6 months ago

KingHeisenberg

WoW

3 months ago

FaperNoster

Well, since English->Ukrainian course is the only way to learn this language with DuoLingo, many non-native english speakers (including myself) use it as they have no other option. It took me a while to recognise "skype" as verb.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.