"Я говорю по скайпу з Марком."

Translation:I skype with Mark.

May 7, 2017

8 Comments


PaweBala

I speak by Skype with Mark - why not?

May 7, 2017

NadiiaZaia

Yes,why not?

June 8, 2017

MC_Ravens

"Skype" is just a brand in English- although some people use it as a verb, it it not widely used in this manner, so translating this as "I Skype with Mark" is really less appropriate than the literal translation....

July 26, 2017

Coronadepl

It's widely used as a verb where I am (native American English speaker). I would find it awkward to communicate this sentence without using Skype as a verb, actually.

October 29, 2017

FaperNoster

Well, since English->Ukrainian course is the only way to learn this language with DuoLingo, many non-native english speakers (including myself) use it as they have no other option. It took me a while to recognise "skype" as verb.

September 10, 2018

ViGor72

Thanks!

May 26, 2018

KingHeisenberg

WoW

August 29, 2018

pDfG7

Да ладна???

March 2, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.