"conopidă"

Translation:cauliflower

May 7, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

Borrowing from Greek κουνουπίδι (kounoupídi).

Pronunciation

IPA: /konoˈpidə/

Hyphenation: co‧no‧pi‧dă

Noun

conopidă f (plural conopide)

1) cauliflower

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/conopid%C4%83


cebalanguages

Mate, you're just everywhere! You're like our personal Ethymology dictionary. Cheers!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Thanks a lot! I remember I used to use the translation tool (Immersion) with Romanian, and also with English as target language (EN to RO translation), but since there is no more immersion I think this is a good way to share some vocabulary in the forum. In my country, at least at the university, it is easy to find students who want to learn and practice, English, Italian, French, and perhaps Japanese but it is hard to find people that learn Romanian or Swahili. I think it is necessary to add more vocabulary to practice with native speakers, for example in social media. Since I am just practicing in Duolingo (and sometimes in Memrise) I hope to give more attention and focus in new Romanian skills soon! =)


MajaxPlop

Is it really a /ə/? It's not that I don't believe you, but my ears hear /ɔ/ :c


DidiMissTake

What is cauliflower? It doesn't even sounds English. :-[ Sorry, but English is my second language. ;-)


JkumC5vF

Brassica oleracea. Cavolfiore (It.), Chou-fleur (Fr.), Coliflor (Es.), Blumenkohl (De.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.