"cuptor"

Translation:oven

May 7, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Latin coctorium (“casserole, pan”), probably from coctor (“cook”), from coquō. Compare also Albanian koftor, Italian cottoio, Catalan cuitor.

Noun

cuptor n (plural cuptoare)

1) oven

2) (popular) July (seventh month of the Gregorian calendar)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cuptor

May 7, 2017

wolfleis

I know that others might perceive your comments as spam, but actually I find them quite handy. I was just thinking of equivalents in other Romance languages (horno,forno) and missed the connection. Good that you clear it up and good that Duolingo has a comment section.

September 24, 2017

KmqW10

Duolingo has to add this kind of things when you learn a new word...

April 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.