1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Viti vinane"

"Viti vinane"

Translation:Eight chairs

May 7, 2017

11 Comments


dieprinzessin

How would you say four chairs?

Viti vinne ?


dieprinzessin

Thanks again:D


Joel158879

I don't think this is proper swahili. Someone correct me if I am wrong, but only 1-5 usually take prefix agreements. For example with things (kitu/vitu):

  • kitu kimoja

  • vitu viwili

  • vitu vitatu

  • vinne

  • vitano

BUT

  • vitu sita (no prefix agreement)

  • vitu saba

  • vitu nane

  • n.k

Sometimes I have heard people (Tanzanians) use prefixes with larger numbers (like here with eight), but generally it is not proper with an amount higher than 5.


AGreatUserName

8 definitely inflects. Higher numbers that end with 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 also inflect on their last numeral in "Proper Swahili"


Joel158879

Wait, so “viti kumi na viwili”???


TheSoundOf4

According to Wiktionary, the agreeing numbers are 1 to 5 and 8, while 6, 7 and 9 are invariable. It would really help if the lesson on numbers had any form of content notes and explanations...


stefaan314527

It's no bc of < 5, sita, saba and tisa or taken from arab and so don't change while -moja, -bili, ... are of bantu origine


Nick775855

So what about vinne and manne which is correct for two?


Joel158879

Well “nne” means “four,” but for “viti” (ki-/vi- noun class), “viti vinne” would be correct for “four chairs.” If you want to say “two chairs,” it would be “viti viwili.” “Manne” would be correct for “four” if the noun class was ji-/ma-. For example, “maembe manne” for “four mangoes.”


Nick775855

Thanks for the info, I'm new to kiswahili and still getting used to the different noun classes.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.