1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We don't want any new walls!"

"We don't want any new walls!"

Translation:Wir wollen keine neuen Mauern!

May 7, 2017

11 Comments


esben.drac

Seems like a nod to Mr. Trump


SFflyer

Why isn't "Wir möchten keine neuen Wände." accepted? It said wollen must be used instead of möchten.


TheNewDawn.

möchten means would like and wollen means to want


Hannibal-Barkas

In the context a wall would be "Mauer" for it separates two things like people and comes without windows and doors. Like the Berlin wall. "Wände" seems too weak to me. Think of Pink Floyd "the wall"


MartinDevl

Honest question to native speakers, because I am never going to get the -n endings right all the time (would have said neue here):

How bad does this sort of mistake sound?


mizinamo

In this sentence, it might make you sound as if you were saying Wir wollen keine neue Mauer (singular instead of plural).

But in general, if you use the wrong gender/number/case ending on an adjective, it will typically still be understandable but, of course, sound definitely wrong and mark you as a foreigner/learner.

A bit as if you said "I is giving him a apple" -- you know what they mean but you'll immediately notice the mistakes.


onecrane

Can native speakers actually hear all of these endings? Do "keine neuen" and "keinen neuen" sound different enough to notice?

I've watched the pub scene from Inglorious Basterds countless times trying to pick apart the German being spoken, and one line always stands out - "Und ab die Entfernung, bin ich ein richtiger Frederick Zoller." I think that's what he's saying anyway. Without coming to a dead stop, the gap between n and r will include an extra noise, so it sounds like "eine richtiger," and the -r ending vanishes in conversation because that's what r-sounds do without a vowel to follow them, so for all I know he actually is saying "eine richtige" to, what, take a dig at Frederick Zoller's masculinity for some reason? Maybe this is a side effect of the laziness of American English, but seriously, can native speakers distinguish between "ein richtiger" and "eine richtige" well enough that you notice when it's wrong?

Obviously it doesn't change what's correct and incorrect, but I am curious if I really need to learn all four dozen or however many ways to say the same word (ja, ich bin salzig) or if there's an acceptable level of winging it that Duo isn't going to tell us if all I want is to be able to speak and understand conversational German.


TimAssink

I also wonder if it's noticable between -er and -e endings. Neue vs neuer for example. I hear little and sometimes no difference.


mizinamo

I also wonder if it's noticable between -er and -e endings.

Yes. They sound different to native speakers.

neuer sounds nearly like neua.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.