"We don't want any new walls!"

Translation:Wir wollen keine neuen Mauern!

1 year ago

6 Comments


esben.drac

Seems like a nod to Mr. Trump

1 year ago

Cameron160419

Ha!

7 months ago

SFflyer

Why isn't "Wir möchten keine neuen Wände." accepted? It said wollen must be used instead of möchten.

1 year ago

Hannibal-Barkas

In the context a wall would be "Mauer" for it separates two things like people and comes without windows and doors. Like the Berlin wall. "Wände" seems too weak to me. Think of Pink Floyd "the wall"

1 year ago

dschaeson2302

möchten means would like and wollen means to want

1 year ago

SFflyer

Thank you!

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.