1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On Monday, Wednesday and Fri…

"On Monday, Wednesday and Friday?"

Translation:Lundi, mercredi et vendredi ?

March 2, 2013

13 Comments


jupiterrjazz

Why not "Le lundi, mercredi et vendredi??"


Sitesurf

Le lundi, le mercredi et le vendredi would mean that you are talking about all Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.

when you say "lundi, mercredi et vendredi" it means "next Monday,etc."


jupiterrjazz

gotcha! I'll have to remember that :P thanks


sierranicholes

i thought the sentence implied that it was all mondays, wednesdays, and fridays.


Pigslew

Was accepted Oct. 6, estoret.


drewfstr314

Why is "À lundi, mercredi, et vendredi" not accepted?


VEddie

I think you'd be saying: "Till Monday, Wednesday and Friday."

And that sounds awkward.


hiking

Not "en lundi, mercredi et vendredi?"


Sitesurf

Sorry to say so, but that's the way it is, the French do not use "en" to translate "on".


WendyGrady

Shouldn't the English be "on mondays, wednesdays and fridays" ?


Sitesurf

With week days in plural, you mean on all Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays until the end of times...


Cecilia5678

If "on" does not translate to french, why is it in the question?


Sitesurf

"On" is necessary in English, and no preposition is needed in French. This is what you have to learn.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.