1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bundesliga"

"Die Bundesliga"

Translation:The German soccer league

May 7, 2017

40 Comments


Joanne404594

it has been repeating the same sentence for 5 minutes


JessVanEgg

Same! I just got a FULL practice of just that one word... Ended up copy-paste the word, was much easier


2tinybirds

exact same here, very useful practice in copy/paste.. apparently i gained a full 3% more fluency by learning just die Bundesliga though


YosiahGermany

Laugh out loud I know! It's also really easy!


biertopf

IMO "Die Bundesliga" should be translated as "The Bundesliga". Such proper names usually aren't translated. We don't translate "Premier League" in German either.


Sphecida

Why is this word introduced in one of the first lessons? It's either a joke, or purposefully provides bizarre insight into the priorities of German speakers.


SnakeBelmont

obviously Dolingo has a deliberate sense of humour. Check out French course, it got its own share of jokes.


442doBeograda

Bundesliga is one of the top two tiers of German football league, not any German football league


KevinGarciaB97

I think it's not important, but essential to the every day life of German culture to understand. Regardless if you like soccer/football or not, German stadiums would be packed with fans supporting their teams. It's just another one of those things about culture that I think it's always good to learn about.


Amine871162

i agree it's the bundesliga have a so big number of big clubs and players like bvb and bayern


borjagsyb

aren't there more important things to learn in the first lesson apart from football vocabulary?


Deustch7

This is quite funny. I'm new to German, but I'm not sure if you need "Bundesliga" at the beginning stages of the language, and the same sentence is repeating over and over again.


Hannibal-Barkas

As far as I know, the Bundesliga (first to third) is THE German professional soccer league. The others are - more or less - amateurs.


MortiBiRD

Yes, you are right. The Bundesliga (1. to 3.) are considered as professional, while the rest is considered as amateur leagues. BUT several teams in the Regionalliga also pay a lot of money for their players and they play on a more or less high level (The multiple Regionalligen are the league below the third Bundesliga). So even when its considered an amateuer league, some players can live pretty well from it.


Saternous

Why is this question appearing over and over for almost all 20 questions... It does not even seem to be a properly translated word?


Dogukan240818

Bundesliga is not ''The German League''


Abster_1911

Why does it call football as soccer??


mizinamo

Because Duolingo uses US English by default, and "soccer" is what association football is most often called there.


val.gayes

football not soccer!!!


mizinamo

Duolingo uses American English by default, though where possible, UK English is accepted in translation exercises.


Doc.VAS

I want to know why it is not der bundesliga.. why only Die Bundesliga


mizinamo

Because die Bundesliga is a feminine word, it needs the feminine article die.

As for why it's feminine: grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary, so it's best to learn the gender of a word when you learn the word. (A good dictionary will be helpful here.)


Lord_Walder_Frey

Is it safe to presume a word ending with a, shall be feminine?


mckeever0

No, this isn't italian, there is very little to indicate the gender, you must use your memory. However i have seen some "tendencies" such as -er words and alcoholic beverages (except beer) tend to be male


Fast-Eddy1

For crying out loud, it's called the 'Bundes League' in English!


JoshuaX.Ji

What is the difference between a soccer league and a soccer team


mizinamo

A team is a group of players that play at once -- typically at least eleven, possible with some more in case a player needs to be exchanged during a game or is ill.

A league is a group of teams that are all roughly equally strong, or that are all found in the same geographical area, or where the players are about the same age.

Typically, games will take place between teams that are in the same league.


StarUnicorn1

why do the give us a sentence to translate if we havent learned yet


emptyr

the audio is stuck at this point and not advancing!


Lord_Walder_Frey

If die is THE in the feminine, why is The German Soccer League not DAS?


mizinamo

It's not das because the word Bundesliga is not neuter; it is feminine.

Grammatical gender (masculine, feminine, neuter) is not necessarily connected to physical sex (male, female, inanimate objects).


MichaelRos591172

It depends on the league- die Liga- is feminin.


Penny876204

bundesliga it would be easier to just put socccer team rather than german soccer league


mizinamo

But those are different things -- a league consists of many teams that play against each other at roughly the same level or in the same area or where players are about the same age.


SophieeLaurent

the german football league better be appreciative though


KevinGarciaB97

I think it's not important, but essential to the every day life of German culture to understand. Regardless if you like soccer/football or not, German stadiums would be packed with fans supporting their teams. It's just another one of those things about culture that I think it's always good to learn about.


siddhika160300

What is the meaning of bundesliga?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.