"Die Bundesliga"

Translation:The German soccer league

May 7, 2017

131 Comments


Joanne404594

it has been repeating the same sentence for 5 minutes

August 13, 2017

JessVanEgg

Same! I just got a FULL practice of just that one word... Ended up copy-paste the word, was much easier

September 30, 2017

2tinybirds

exact same here, very useful practice in copy/paste.. apparently i gained a full 3% more fluency by learning just die Bundesliga though

October 9, 2017

Taekwondo-Cat

Yes!! I have officially been equipped with the knowledge of how to copy/paste. Welp... thanks duo....

November 6, 2017

YosiahGermany

Laugh out loud I know! It's also really easy!

October 12, 2017

gcabildo

The person who created this really loves their soccer league!

November 1, 2017

Yapet_

Yeah! i copy The German soccer league, and past it everywhere :D

November 29, 2017

Isaiah10757

Its because they are dumb

August 23, 2017

Ashton487539

The strengthen still works, do that to practice if you need to

November 17, 2017

biertopf

IMO "Die Bundesliga" should be translated as "The Bundesliga". Such proper names usually aren't translated. We don't translate "Premier League" in German either.

May 9, 2017

Sphecida

Why is this word introduced in one of the first lessons? It's either a joke, or purposefully provides bizarre insight into the priorities of German speakers.

July 23, 2017

SnakeBelmont

obviously Dolingo has a deliberate sense of humour. Check out French course, it got its own share of jokes.

September 5, 2017

bgascyba

aren't there more important things to learn in the first lesson apart from football vocabulary?

August 1, 2017

ludwigzhou

Bundesliga is one of the top two tiers of German football league, not any German football league

May 7, 2017

sonjajohns3

who cares!!!

August 22, 2017

ichbinber

I do!

December 7, 2017

KevinGarciaB97

I think it's not important, but essential to the every day life of German culture to understand. Regardless if you like soccer/football or not, German stadiums would be packed with fans supporting their teams. It's just another one of those things about culture that I think it's always good to learn about.

December 11, 2017

Amine871162

i agree it's the bundesliga have a so big number of big clubs and players like bvb and bayern

August 4, 2017

clairie-rose

I know! they are pretty good. the only thing is if there are any other americans reading ur post they will think ur talking about american football-not soccer

August 3, 2017

Deustch7

This is quite funny. I'm new to German, but I'm not sure if you need "Bundesliga" at the beginning stages of the language, and the same sentence is repeating over and over again.

August 22, 2017

Isaiah10757

I did that to

August 23, 2017

YosiahGermany

Yeah you're right it is quite funny! I guess it's for people who are into soccer like me⚽️

October 12, 2017

KevinGarciaB97

I think it's not important, but essential to the every day life of German culture to understand. Regardless if you like soccer/football or not, German stadiums would be packed with fans supporting their teams. It's just another one of those things about culture that I think it's always good to learn about.

December 11, 2017

use89

DUOLLLINGOO YOU LAZY BUGS.

DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA,DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA.......... ............................... ....................................................... ......................................................................................... ......................................(5 minutes later)..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA,DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA,DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA, DIE BUNDESLIGA

Very nice, BRAIN DAMAGE LEVEL ACHIEVED.

October 13, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

As far as I know, the Bundesliga (first to third) is THE German professional soccer league. The others are - more or less - amateurs.

May 7, 2017

MortiBiRD

Yes, you are right. The Bundesliga (1. to 3.) are considered as professional, while the rest is considered as amateur leagues. BUT several teams in the Regionalliga also pay a lot of money for their players and they play on a more or less high level (The multiple Regionalligen are the league below the third Bundesliga). So even when its considered an amateuer league, some players can live pretty well from it.

May 10, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

yep, as far as I know, as soon as competition enters a sport, the great god Mammon plays a role, even on a local level.

May 10, 2017

Saternous

Why is this question appearing over and over for almost all 20 questions... It does not even seem to be a properly translated word?

August 15, 2017

Isaiah10757

they want to test us

August 23, 2017

Dogukan240818

Bundesliga is not ''The German League''

July 11, 2017

AWSMDEWD

Most courses on DuoLingo start with basic things, like "apple", articles, etc. but German DL teaches "German soccer league" as one of the first things. German on DL is gonna be fun...

October 4, 2017

Doc.VAS

I want to know why it is not der bundesliga.. why only Die Bundesliga

July 12, 2017

mizinamo

Because die Bundesliga is a feminine word, it needs the feminine article die.

As for why it's feminine: grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary, so it's best to learn the gender of a word when you learn the word. (A good dictionary will be helpful here.)

July 12, 2017

Lord_Walder_Frey

Is it safe to presume a word ending with a, shall be feminine?

September 15, 2017

mckeever0

No, this isn't italian, there is very little to indicate the gender, you must use your memory. However i have seen some "tendencies" such as -er words and alcoholic beverages (except beer) tend to be male

October 3, 2017

JoshuaX.Ji

What is the difference between a soccer league and a soccer team

October 2, 2017

mizinamo

A team is a group of players that play at once -- typically at least eleven, possible with some more in case a player needs to be exchanged during a game or is ill.

A league is a group of teams that are all roughly equally strong, or that are all found in the same geographical area, or where the players are about the same age.

Typically, games will take place between teams that are in the same league.

October 2, 2017

AWSMDEWD

At this point I just have The German soccer league on copy/paste for this lesson. I'm at the end of the lesson and I used ctrl+v so many times

October 4, 2017

Abster_1911

Why does it call football as soccer??

October 8, 2017

mizinamo

Because Duolingo uses US English by default, and "soccer" is what association football is most often called there.

October 8, 2017

Fast-Eddy

Never seen so much said by so many about so little...

October 13, 2017

AaronTam321

Just copy and paste the words"Die Bundesliga "!

November 7, 2017

val.gayes

football not soccer!!!

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

Duolingo uses American English by default, though where possible, UK English is accepted in translation exercises.

November 8, 2017

MichaelRos591172

It must be "Fussball Bundesliga" because there are many more Bundesliga in Germany, as f.e. Basketball, Handball a.s.o. Reported it on 29.07.2017

July 29, 2017

rjpmdpa

I agree. Why is this so important that it appears in a lesson to teach us about sports? And why not translated as "Federal League," which is literal, if not accurate or idiomatic? Yes, yes, I know that many Germans are obsessed with football. And it is useful to know this term if one comes across it in German. How about the Olympics? Tennis?

August 9, 2017

Brackenbury

I wrote the German federal soccer league and was marked wrong.

November 23, 2017

StarUnicorn1

why do the give us a sentence to translate if we havent learned yet

August 10, 2017

Isaiah10757

Because they are dum

August 23, 2017

emptyr

the audio is stuck at this point and not advancing!

August 20, 2017

Isaiah10757

to bad

August 23, 2017

Avril543

I've answered this correctly multiple times...can we please move on to the next?

August 23, 2017

Isaiah10757

this is the worst word to translate out loud

August 23, 2017

NancyHubbe

its so random how it goes from the man drinks to the german soccer league

August 24, 2017

Frenchiest_Fries

Umm... Is this some sort of glitch or joke or something?

September 2, 2017

KristaFincher

Why have an entire lesson on one phrase? I literally just started copy pasting.

September 5, 2017

addie857986

I wonder why they make us type it so much ????????!!!!!!!!!

September 9, 2017

Callum535562

What the hell is this? Are they trying to turn people away?

September 12, 2017

Lord_Walder_Frey

If die is THE in the feminine, why is The German Soccer League not DAS?

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

It's not das because the word Bundesliga is not neuter; it is feminine.

Grammatical gender (masculine, feminine, neuter) is not necessarily connected to physical sex (male, female, inanimate objects).

September 13, 2017

MichaelRos591172

It depends on the league- die Liga- is feminin.

September 14, 2017

Fast-Eddy1

For crying out loud, it's called the 'Bundes League' in English!

September 19, 2017

JulyCumming

Ugh. Really?

September 27, 2017

CamillaTon1

❤❤❤ many times do we have to write the translation of Bundesliga

September 27, 2017

ibarbaric

Something is wrong with this program. In this lesson I was asked to translate "The Bundesliga" 20-30 times. Always the same term, so in the end I copy-pasted... :-(

September 28, 2017

SLvkA59z

why is not possible to go further

October 2, 2017

SLvkA59z

Any way the people of Duolingo dont read any of the comments because the problems continue

October 2, 2017

nKG24Kdb

the "the" lesson is broken it is stuck on the same phrase !!

October 2, 2017

Learning4L4

Die Bundesliga. Die Bundesliga. Die Bundesliga. Die Bundesliga.

October 3, 2017

JonathayDongle

The whole lesson is this one word.

October 3, 2017

GeorgeMeak1

My machine won't progress to another question after I correctly answer this one. Also, the programme won't allow me to skip it. This glitch needs fixing as I others have had the same problem.

October 4, 2017

noorabede

It came to me million of times

October 4, 2017

EyUwjQ86

Thanks

October 8, 2017

gpriddy

the sentence just keeps repeating!

October 9, 2017

metotan

OK! IT IS "DIE BUNDESLIGA"!

October 10, 2017

nicholas.h80375

good morning

October 11, 2017

nicholas.h80375

good morning piss head

October 11, 2017

Joker808_esq

The same thing is being repeated here and not very beneficial. Please work this bug out of the system. Thank you.

October 13, 2017

kathleen180673

I totally agree

October 17, 2017

JH959

Kept repeating the "Bundesliga" crap. Tried to skip it _ wouldn't let me.

October 19, 2017

nyanbread1

all i got was the same word its SOOO ANNOYING

October 19, 2017

egyszercsak

repeating the same word over and over again

October 20, 2017

gazpaso7

This sentence "Die Bundesliga" is repeated too much along the lesson

October 20, 2017

agwilburn

its literally the same thing over and over

October 23, 2017

SmilingTraveler

I had to write this again and again for a bazillion times! I don't think I learned anything in this one.

October 24, 2017

Blackflare1

This is a weird word to start out with. Who is teaching this?

October 25, 2017

noemie284223

i don'tremember

October 28, 2017

memsaurio

Me estoy muriendo de risa, demasiadas repeticiones!

October 30, 2017

Penny876204

bundesliga it would be easier to just put socccer team rather than german soccer league

October 30, 2017

mizinamo

But those are different things -- a league consists of many teams that play against each other at roughly the same level or in the same area or where players are about the same age.

October 30, 2017

trashymuch

why is it just this?

November 4, 2017

Potato_Pasta

I won't ever forget the word Bundesliga now. After repeating that word gor god knows how long.

November 6, 2017

AaronTam321

I got it for every question! Why is it so special????!!!!

November 6, 2017

joklend

Yes, I know what it means. Do I have to type it out repeatedly?

November 6, 2017

joklend

Stop wasting my time.

November 6, 2017

FJamme

Why have they not fixed that bug yet ?! Hahaha

November 7, 2017

SophieeLaurent

the german football league better be appreciative though

November 8, 2017

PU964nL7

it always gives me the same question

November 8, 2017

cesco43

Die Bundesliga Hell

November 9, 2017

StaceyGoss1

This keeps repeating and not continuing on

November 10, 2017

Elli153603

it has been repeating the same sentence more times

November 11, 2017

Rins786434

same sentence over and over...can't seem to get past it.....

November 15, 2017

HarryAndrei10

The program got stuck on one sentence repeating indefinitely.

November 19, 2017

FredyJaime3

translet is in englishs

November 29, 2017

clackGSw

Man, that soccer league must be some important.

December 4, 2017

GabrielM.786217

Nice

December 5, 2017

2cWL7z1j

It repeats all the time.. there is a problem to proceed

December 7, 2017

NishiBavlecha

die germans take their soccer seriuosly.

December 8, 2017

WillaBear1

omg same! annoying

December 10, 2017

Jurtrip

This translation "the german soccer league" is making me sick.

December 11, 2017

KevinGarciaB97

I think it's not important, but essential to the every day life of German culture to understand. Regardless if you like soccer/football or not, German stadiums would be packed with fans supporting their teams. It's just another one of those things about culture that I think it's always good to learn about.

December 11, 2017

yugdesai

this has been repeating for 1 whole lesson!it sucks :/

December 13, 2017

GabeWeymou

a little silly

December 16, 2017

JanDuke16

How about: "I'd like to eat breakfast", at this stage. Come on! I'm curious to see the rest of the tree. :)

December 19, 2017

Aizik19

Its been repeating Die Bundesliga for minutes and not going beyond this point.

December 22, 2017

aysedenizkaya

As below, I also had to repeat the same sentence for maybe 50 times !!! Crazy!!

December 24, 2017

Salah298424

one day Die Bundesliga will save your life

December 25, 2017

Oakhurst_1

Why is there an entire lesson on Die Bundesliga, asking the same questions about this over and over and over again. Something needs fixed

December 27, 2017

jasamovdje

Yep, it repeats the same thing through out the entire exercise...Copy and paste to get out...

December 29, 2017

nsmorado

How do I advance from this ever-repeating "die Bundesliga" exercise? is this some kind of a loop?

January 1, 2018

JamesSulli118836

I wrote the football league, the Bundesliga is the German football league, tell me where I'm wrong

July 14, 2017

MichaelRos591172

Because the word "football" is English and "soccer is American. For American people it makes sense having these two different words. But in general you are right.

July 29, 2017

Isaiah10757

Its sopost to be the german soccer league

August 23, 2017

RhysHarden

Wtf i have to do this soo many times

September 1, 2017

Pete215540

HELLLLP how do i get past die bundesliga

September 2, 2017

ChemLoco

Screw you

November 24, 2017

SnakeBelmont

eu não queria mas eu ri para caramba com essa palavra.

September 5, 2017

Markunism

federal ligue??? Oi!!!!

July 12, 2017

Aebleskiver59

Is the effing German Soccer LEague the only word in this lesson???????? I have gotten it 5 times in a row now to translate "die Bundesliga" into English.

July 23, 2017

CaptCoolThe3rd

20 in a row for me. So Likely yes

August 17, 2017

Amine871162

who now bayern

August 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.