1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han hade skrivit om fula män…

"Han hade skrivit om fula människor."

Translation:He had written about ugly people.

May 7, 2017

12 Comments


S_k_a_d_i

Okay! I'll swap out pics. ;)

EDIT:
I'll add instead of swapping out.


aikikey

Can you translate "människor" also as mankind (in general)?


devalanteriel

No, not really. The word "mankind" is mänskligheten (note the definite) mostly.


Arcprotorp

Not native english here: Is "He had been writing about ugly people" wrong?


InvertedGo

I think that would be "Han höll på att skriva om fula människor".


devalanteriel

That's "he was writing", so "had been writing" would be han hade hållit på att skriva om fula människor. But even then, that's for explicitly pointing out what he had been doing at an exact moment, and just han hade skrivit om fula människor is actually the best translation for both "he had been writing" and "he had written".


ChoYume

A thought : does fula here mean only physically ugly or could that also mean ugly figuratively? As in they're ugly because their actions are ugly? Thanks for answering!


devalanteriel

The latter meaning is technically possible but would be exceedingly rare, to the point that I'd hesitate to even call it correct. So definitely physical appearance.


ChoYume

Ok! I'll keep that in mind. Thank you for the quick answer! Have a great day!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.