1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "If I eat, I do not sleep."

"If I eat, I do not sleep."

Translation:Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments


vign2211

Y cant it be "Falls ich esse, Schlafe ich nicht"


ellinata

I was wondering that also!


terralux

Also grammatically correct, but "schlafe" is a verb, not noun, so it is not capitalized. (Native speaker)


Laly

why is it sclafe ich nicht and not ich schlafe nicht


christian

The dependent clause "Wenn ich esse" precedes the main clause. That's why the worder order is reversed in the main clause.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


tameraslan

Why i cannot use ob here???


christian

"ob" only means "if" in the sense of "whether".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.