"If I eat, I do not sleep."

Translation:Wenn ich esse, schlafe ich nicht.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments


vign2211

Y cant it be "Falls ich esse, Schlafe ich nicht"

May 2, 2013

ellinata

I was wondering that also!

May 4, 2013

terralux

Also grammatically correct, but "schlafe" is a verb, not noun, so it is not capitalized. (Native speaker)

June 5, 2013

Laly

why is it sclafe ich nicht and not ich schlafe nicht

March 2, 2013

christian
Mod

The dependent clause "Wenn ich esse" precedes the main clause. That's why the worder order is reversed in the main clause.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

March 2, 2013

tameraslan

Why i cannot use ob here???

May 6, 2013

christian
Mod

"ob" only means "if" in the sense of "whether".

May 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.