"My spoon is too big!"

Translation:Minha colher é muito grande!

March 2, 2013

16 Comments


davidalso

Eu sou um banana!

March 2, 2013

mastakhan

Wouldn't it be "Eu sou uma banana?"

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique

No. Because it is an adjective to classify himself, so we need to use the masculine form for not to take it literally.

If someones says he is a banana, he means he's weak, does things wrongly, is afraid of everything,

June 20, 2014

bossanogo

Please explain the difference between muito and demais. Its seems like demais is more appropriate, here.

March 28, 2013

davidalso

I'd love to hear a similar explanation. I asked my (Brazilian) wife to explain it, and the best I could get was, "It just is."

I often notice words that generally mean different things but can be interchanged in specific circumstances. I don't know if this is one of those examples. Can you use either 'muito' or 'demais' in this case? How would we know the difference?

Hope we hear from someone who knows!

March 28, 2013

Danmoller

Muito grande is very big. You can say it natuarlly, just to tell the size. Or say it amazed with the size.

But if you say with a complaining tone, then it means "too big".

"Grande demais" is too big. Bigger than it should.

September 15, 2013

orchidstra

Why is the answer not, "Minha colher é muita grande"? I think "colher" is feminine and thus matches with "muita"? Thanks for the help^^

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

no, when muito means very, there is no feminine form. It's simply muito.

April 7, 2014

orchidstra

Obrigado Paulo! I see your posts all over dl and they are very helpful : )

April 8, 2014

Danikalifornia

I'm still a little confused. How would you say "my spoon is very big" then?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

muito grande (very big) < bem grande (quite big) < grande demais (too big). But, if we say "muito grande" with a great intonation on "muito" it is the same as grande demais!! I think Duo should accept both then...

July 25, 2013

davidalso

The one word means both things, so you need to use context to figure it out. However, people would usually say "Minha colher é grande demais" for this sentence. Duolino just seems to use this "muito" version by default. To answer your question, though, the way you would specify that your spoon is very big is to say "bem grande." In other words, bem = muito, and muito = demais, but bem does not equal demais.

July 25, 2013

ajchaves

Can you use minha colher é tão grande?

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique

It would be used if you had more context after this sentence... it is also used when you want to make the listener think the continuation of the story... I don't think this is the case here...

May 23, 2014

ajchaves

Okay thanks. Thanks for all the help that you provide on duolingo! Makes this a lot easier.

May 26, 2014

Paulenrique

Thanks! Bons estudos!

May 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.