1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona ma własny styl."

"Ona ma własny styl."

Translation:She has her own style.

May 7, 2017

3 Comments


Conceit42

Why is własny masculine but translated into "her own"?


CelioFM

WŁASNY refers to STYL, which is masculine.

You can say: "Ona ma swój własny styl", but it is not necessary to use the word "swój".

[I'm not sure if my polish sentence is grammatically correct] [I beg the natives to help me if I'm wrong].


Jellei

It's perfectly fine. "swój własny" basically means the same as "własny", it gives more emphasis, but it's common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.