"Han er et fritt menneske."

Translation:He is a free human being.

May 7, 2017

12 Comments


Valtalyn

I can't wait for the sentence "he is a free elf" =D

May 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Just added a Dobby reference for you in the Fantasy skill. Happy hunting!

May 7, 2017

Valtalyn

Ohmygodohmygodohmygod, tusen takk ** I'm gonna work harder to reach the Fantasy Skill !

May 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! It's one of my favourite skills. :)

May 7, 2017

annamaebee

Just curious... Could this also be translated as, "He is a free man"?

June 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would work as well.

September 4, 2017

BeornScead

Would using 'mann' instead of 'menneske' work?

November 15, 2018

Regney
Mod

Not in this exercise.
Menneske isn't gender specific whereas mann is.

November 15, 2018

Angeluzfun

I wonder how do you say 'fried' in Norwegian. I hope that is not 'fritt'.

July 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

fried = stekt
deep fried = fritert

September 4, 2017

_FiX_

so a deep fried free belgian fry would be et fritert frit fritt...

January 10, 2018

MattHaythem

I blame the Romance languages for making me see this as "He is a fried person."

October 8, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.