Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su casa está cerca del metro."

Translation:His house is near the subway.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Her house is near the subway" not accepted, I've reported.

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

i put your house since I tend to use the formal usted instead of tu a lot so su can also mean 'your' formal. reported that

4 years ago

Thpppppht

I also put your house and got it wrong.

4 years ago

gal111

It should be her house is near to the subway

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Oh thanks, I forgot "to". Another wrong report, sorry Duo..

4 years ago

Thpppppht

The "correct" answer per Duo did not contain "to"

4 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

I think that even "your house" can be correct...

4 years ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1Plus

I reported 'your house'

4 years ago

likelang

In many cities the subway is referred to as the Metro, certainly in Montreal where I used to live.

4 years ago

comradezack

Ditto this, in LA, the entirety of public transportation is referred to as the Metro.

4 years ago

kcsizmadia

Her house is close to the tube.. is not accepted??? (tube is the word for the subway in the UK)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Oh I say, "His house is close to the subway" was unceremoniously dumped. And I will squawk.

4 years ago