"Nyumbu"

Translation:Wildebeest

May 7, 2017

13 Comments


dieprinzessin

Gnus - not: wild beasts

The wildebeests, also called gnus, are a genus of antelopes, scientific name Connochaetes. They belong to the family Bovidae, which includes antelopes, cattle, goats, sheep and other even-toed horned ungulates

May 7, 2017

RinnyJ

I always assumed "gnu" was the Swahili.

June 2, 2017

dieprinzessin

I just never heard the name wildbeests before, as a non-native English speaker I had immediately a picture of 'wild beasts', safari, elephants, tigers, lions in my mind...

June 3, 2017

RinnyJ

Etymonline.com says that gnu comes from the word for wildebeest in Southern Bushman (!nu:) which is spoken with clicks.

July 4, 2017

Pierina31065

We call it "gnou" in French.

August 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Wildebeest is used in English too. There are a lot of Afrikaans names for animals used in English - springbok, hartebeest, duiker etc. Often there's more than one name used, such as wildebeest or gnu ... and apparently an impala (from Zulu, cognate with the Swahili word paa/pala) can also be called a rooibok, although I've never heard this.

September 8, 2017

MarcoVacir

They should add gnu, but wildebeest is also correct. They mean the same

January 31, 2018

Catriona28475

They just emailed me to say my suggestion of "gnu" was accepted. It now works (May 2018).

May 19, 2018

Catriona28475

Here's that Flanders & Swann song using the gnu to poke fun at silent letters in English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPgo6s1lBbw

February 23, 2018

Renata725212

Yeee... I need to use two dictionaries to get the meaning of this...beast :) Became - gnu.

July 5, 2017

RudolfJan

Wildebeest is an "Afrikaans" word, one of the languages spoken in South-Africa, which has its origin in Dutch but is quite different now.

July 29, 2017

trudeam

And Afrikaans got from the Khoi Khoi & San languages...

April 4, 2019

pablopublico

In Spanish, we call a wildebeest ñu, which seems to me pretty close to both nyumbu and gnu.

September 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.