1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Ei."

"Das ist ein Ei."

Translation:That is an egg.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments


jackthebiotic

Shouldn't this be in "Food"?


Zach1337

I know your comment is really old, but this is in "Food" now.


natdanimore

I know Ei is neuter. but let's say this was a masculine verb like Käse. Would it be "Das ist (ein or einen) Käse". Because Das and Ei are like the same thing?


Ud11

Can it be "einen" instead of "ein"?


hollowpetal

Why isnt ovum correct?


batmanisbae2141

When she speaks it doesnt sould likr Ei...


batmanisbae2141

It sounds like bi and i forgot to add this on too

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.