1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det lille dyret spiser."

"Det lille dyret spiser."

Translation:The small animal is eating.

May 7, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Andrew_Korsfarer

When do you use små compared to lille

May 7, 2017

Luke_5.1991

You always use "små" for plural nouns. You use "lille" after "den" or "det".

May 7, 2017

Arkilaeus

Check out my Tiny Cards deck, Norsk "Small", specifically made just for learning this difficult and exceptional word.

June 12, 2019

porcupineteapot

Why is it "det lille dyret" and not "det lille dyr"?

May 8, 2017

Luke_5.1991

After "det" "den" or "de", the noun that follows is in the definite form.

May 8, 2017

porcupineteapot

Ah! Takk.

May 9, 2017

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

May 9, 2017

static1

Why is it 'Det lille dyret' and not just 'Dyret lille'? Isn't that a redundancy? It becomes 'The little the animal', doesn't it?

July 27, 2017

integra0

It just adds precision: det.. does not say the animal but THAT animal

August 24, 2017

Hara759024

I would say that too ;)

February 4, 2018

A.J.26

"That little animal's eating" was not accepted

April 3, 2019

beerzoe

Because in this case, 'det' doesn't mean 'that'. There's a very clear explanation of how the grammar works in the notes for this lesson.

May 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.