"I am there, where you are."

Translation:Я там, де ти.

May 7, 2017

5 Comments


aquaticdot

In previous questions, ти and ви were written as being the same. Why is ви no longer correct?

May 7, 2017

sapientisa

You can say "Ви" to a group of people in order to address all of them, or you can say "Ви" to a one person in order to show him/her respect (your boss, old person, stranger, etc.), so it's more formal. You can say "ти" to one person, and it's informal.

So, sometimes "ти" and "ви" can mean one person, depending on if it's a formal conversation or not.

Sometimes it doesn't.

May 21, 2017

KwameKN

Thats what I want to know

May 8, 2017

Ariana660419

?

May 8, 2018

blondMichelle

I do not hear the voice !!i cant repeat because i don't when you say

February 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.