1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am there, where you are."

"I am there, where you are."

Translation:Я там, де ти.

May 7, 2017

5 Comments


aquaticdot

In previous questions, ти and ви were written as being the same. Why is ви no longer correct?


sapientisa

You can say "Ви" to a group of people in order to address all of them, or you can say "Ви" to a one person in order to show him/her respect (your boss, old person, stranger, etc.), so it's more formal. You can say "ти" to one person, and it's informal.

So, sometimes "ти" and "ви" can mean one person, depending on if it's a formal conversation or not.

Sometimes it doesn't.


KwameKN

Thats what I want to know


blondMichelle

I do not hear the voice !!i cant repeat because i don't when you say

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.