1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a waiter."

"He is a waiter."

Translation:Il est serveur.

March 2, 2013

19 Comments


Abaris

Why an indefinite article "un(e)" is inappropriate here?


zhamm

In french, when identifying someone's profession or national identity the indefinite article is dropped. So I would say "Je suis professeur" or "Je suis Américain".

The exception to this is the use of "C'est" or "Ce sont".

A good explanation can be found here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


Jonaszz

why not. Il est un garçon. http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/gar%C3%A7on 5th meaning.


DianaM

"Garçon" was what I was taught years and years ago, but as I understand it, is now considered quite rude, just as calling a waiter "boy" in English would be. Regardless of dictionaries, which can be out of date, it would be a mistake to use "garçon" in this way.


n6zs

To add to DianaM's comment, be aware that when you use a modifier (un/une) of any kind before the noun, you must use "c'est", not "il est". So you can say either "Il est serveur" or "C'est un serveur", but not "Il est un serveur".


Michael_France

Yes, please, DL. I just checked my Larousse, looked up "waiter" in English, and the only translation given was "garçon." Why is this not correct? Tnx.


n6zs

It is considered impolite to call a server "boy". So on Duolingo, you will find the word "serveur/serveuse" used instead.


Michael_France

Merci beaucoup. The evolution of language can be a good thing, as it notes changing attitudes, oui?


lexrue

Polite or not 'Garçon' is, in fact, a word for 'waiter' and as such it should be accepted. At least, it shouldn't be 'wrong'.


helenvee

I'm probably confused but shouldn't "C'est" be as acceptable as "Il est"? At least they translated it that way a few sentences back.


DianaM

"Il est serveur" or "c'est un serveur".


helenvee

Ah, that makes sense.


LoicKho

Why doesn't "Il est un du personel" work?


aurelienche

First, a structurally correct sentence would « Il est du personnel ». But even then, it's not the right translation. « Le personnel » refer to “the staff” (of a restaurant for example), so it's less precise than “the waiter”.


frenchfry820

Why don't you need "un" in front of ''serveur"?


Christophe758472

Since serveur is a profession it follows "profession" rules for pronouns: either "c'est un serveur" or "il est serveur". Much like c'est un prof or Il est prof. Why? I don't know for sure, though my hunch is that may have to do with pronunciation- "c'est un" (with the pronounced t) flows better than "il est un... and french is nothing if not flowy ;)


DianDian2

Why not "Il est un serveur"?


DianDian2

Oh just saw previous answer. "Il est serveur" or "C'est un serveur", Thx.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.