"Ellos me dijeron que deberíamos ir al este."

Traducción:They told me we should go east.

May 7, 2017

38 comentarios


BryanAJParry

"They told me THAT we should go east" is correct. Grrrrrrr.

June 17, 2017

adder3

Yes it is really annoying, you would think that Duo would have the English options covered. I feel sorry for the guys who are learning English who are told that correct options are wrong, it can't help them learn.

June 30, 2017

HenryLander

Absolutely, they do this on a number of these. It is optional in English, and I am sure they are trying to teach native Spanish speaker that we frequently drop the que that is absolutely necessary in the Spanish. But we don't always drop it and as a native English speaker it drives me crazy when I get marked wrong for perfectly correct and equivalent options. I actually in this sentence slightly prefer to have "that" in it, albeit it is only a slight preference.

September 2, 2017

SGuthrie0

You are absolutely correct. (I missed it also.) I reported this.
Also correct should be "we ought to go east" [Or, Also correct ought to be that "we ought to go east."]

In this latest sentence, I first left out "that." But I added it because "that" is better English.

September 7, 2017

elvahernando

They told me that we should go east

October 30, 2017

tolunayo

Ya la aceptan «They told me that we should go east» (11 septiembre 2018)

September 11, 2018

jorgeluisrd

En ingles es comun omitir (that=que) cuando estan antes de pronombres

April 9, 2018

Ssipae

Rayos!!

Why "told me" instead "said me"?? Thanks

May 29, 2017

adder3

it would be "said to me" not "said me" "told" means "said to"

June 30, 2017

Ssipae

Gracias, Adder!!!

En efecto, es correcta tu sugerencia. Investigué un poco lo que dices, y aquí viene tal cual:

http://inglesyes.es/index.php/anti-spanglish/104-he-said-me-she-told-to-me

Conlusión: para decir "Nadie me dijo" hay dos formas:

"Nobody told me" o bien "Nobody said to me".

Saludos!!

June 30, 2017

rafael02

I ask the same question?

June 7, 2017

MarlioE

I ask the same question?

June 22, 2017

JavierCort13

"They told me that we should go east" No debería ser válido también, o ese that. no debe ponerse nunca.

May 7, 2017

marcy65brown

En frases de este tipo, "that" es opcional. "They told me that we should go east" es perfectamente correcta. :-)

May 7, 2017

JavierCort13

Gracias marcy, esperemos que pronto Duolingo, lo acepte también. Greetings from Spain.

May 8, 2017

oski672490

Puse lo mismo y me la dio como incorrecta. La voy a reportar.

June 24, 2017

MULTIUSOS11

entonces porque no la da valida , cuando pones that

July 2, 2017

ronaldtech

Por qué con "that" no es correcto?

July 3, 2017

SGuthrie0

Creo que "They told me that we ought to go east." Esto también debe ser correcto. Deber = "owe, ought". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/deber

July 8, 2017

SolangeTornabene

que deberíamos, están respondiendo a un plural,la oración esta mala

July 19, 2017

SGuthrie0

Explica, por favor. Cuál oración? Por qué esta [está?] mala

September 7, 2017

lily4everinlove

Alguien me podría decir ¿por qué en esta oración no utilizan that?

July 22, 2017

SGuthrie0

Vease Marcy65Brown, arriba

September 7, 2017

Oddro

¿Por que no acepta "They said to me we should go east"?

July 27, 2017

samuel553514

esta mal el orden, debe ser said me y no said to me, o told me

July 31, 2017

SGuthrie0

Oddro, I believe that is a correct translation. (Anglohablante). Definitely, the English is good English.
También, nota que "said me" está mal. Debería ser (it ought to be; it should be) "said TO me" o "tell/told me" .

September 7, 2017

samuel553514

alguien sabe cuando poner el -QUE- y cuando no. yo puse, they told me TO we should go east y me la tomò mala.

July 31, 2017

Oddro

Esta mal, ahí no se pone TO se pone THAT y es opcional, creo que es casi mejor no ponerlo.

August 8, 2017

RocioValdebenito

Deberiamos deberia ser "should" por qué duolingo no lo acepta y pone "have" -.-?

August 12, 2017

martin28013

¿por qué, si puse "say me" me la pusieron mal.

August 31, 2017

SGuthrie0

Vease mis comentarios, arriba.

September 7, 2017

Ramirez-Marcos

por que no colocan that should" o sea "que deberíamos"

September 12, 2017

Andreaja69

Siempre hay que poner pronombre de sujeto: 'that we should...'

April 29, 2018

taninosbil

Por que no permite "said me"?

September 27, 2017

Andreaja69

Se dice 'said to me' o 'told me'

April 29, 2018

SalvadorHe607458

They told me we have to go east . Lo acepta

December 25, 2017

Joaquin908403

One option is should, the other is would. Which is why the one with should is the correct one.

May 11, 2018

mixperia62

They told me we should go east. ¿es una broma? ¡me corrigieron el told por said y ahora al revés!

May 25, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.