"C'est du porc."

Translation:It is pork.

March 2, 2013

14 Comments


LoicKho

It sound like she's saying "Ca du porc"

March 2, 2013

aurelienche

You're right, it could be better for the « c'est », even though it's understandable. But the real problem is with « porc »: we don't pronounce the final « c », and that's a really bad mistake.

March 4, 2013

Twilightrocks

Too True!

March 25, 2013

dexterlohnes

Aurelienche, are you saying that the proper pronunciation of <<Porc>> in this case is to not have the hard 'c' sound?

Would you only pronounce the "c" with a hard "ck" sound when chaining as in "La porc est super"?

What about in the case of "La porc, c'est super"?

Merci

July 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo does make mistakes, and in porc the final c is NOT pronounced. Duolingo's pronunciation of LA SOUPE in French is equally terrible. It is not supposed to sound like soup in English. I am fully bilingual from Quebec, my mother is a native French speaker

    April 8, 2018

KhamariCotton

    Yar

    May 6, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

    True, I'm French and that sounds weird.

    August 7, 2015

ZacDre24

    I thought she was saying Ce instead of C'est :/

    August 4, 2014

IdanPerry

    Why is it << Du porc >> and not << Un porc >> I thought we should use << du >> for not countable objects?

    August 18, 2014

daKanga

    du means some, and if du is used, then the sentence is referring to meat.
    If instead the article un had been used, then it would have been referring to a whole animal, and that would probably mean it was a live animal, as opposed to meat.
    Check out The great pig debate.

    January 31, 2015

NyandieKatze

    Salut, porc!

    February 13, 2015

kgat03

    To me it sounded like she was saying "fait" du porc, even though the spelling/grammar on my behalf is likely incorrect. :s

    February 28, 2015

XSpring

    My answer was "There is some pork.", and it was marked wrong. May I ask how to say "There is some pork" in French. In English, there is a difference between "It is" and "there is". The former is used in any location, while the latter has specific location.

    August 4, 2015

mulligann

    "There is" is "il y a". For example, "There is some pork" would be "Il y a du porc". In this sentence, she says "C'est du porc", and "c'est" only means "it is".

    August 21, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.