1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est du porc."

"C'est du porc."

Translation:It is pork.

March 2, 2013

14 Comments


LoicKho

It sound like she's saying "Ca du porc"


aurelienche

You're right, it could be better for the « c'est », even though it's understandable. But the real problem is with « porc »: we don't pronounce the final « c », and that's a really bad mistake.


dexterlohnes

Aurelienche, are you saying that the proper pronunciation of <<Porc>> in this case is to not have the hard 'c' sound?

Would you only pronounce the "c" with a hard "ck" sound when chaining as in "La porc est super"?

What about in the case of "La porc, c'est super"?

Merci


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo does make mistakes, and in porc the final c is NOT pronounced. Duolingo's pronunciation of LA SOUPE in French is equally terrible. It is not supposed to sound like soup in English. I am fully bilingual from Quebec, my mother is a native French speaker


Leny.Philippesen

    True, I'm French and that sounds weird.


ZacDre24

    I thought she was saying Ce instead of C'est :/


IdanPerry

    Why is it << Du porc >> and not << Un porc >> I thought we should use << du >> for not countable objects?


daKanga

    du means some, and if du is used, then the sentence is referring to meat.
    If instead the article un had been used, then it would have been referring to a whole animal, and that would probably mean it was a live animal, as opposed to meat.
    Check out The great pig debate.


anonymoose_eh

    To me it sounded like she was saying "fait" du porc, even though the spelling/grammar on my behalf is likely incorrect. :s


XSpring

    My answer was "There is some pork.", and it was marked wrong. May I ask how to say "There is some pork" in French. In English, there is a difference between "It is" and "there is". The former is used in any location, while the latter has specific location.


mulligann

    "There is" is "il y a". For example, "There is some pork" would be "Il y a du porc". In this sentence, she says "C'est du porc", and "c'est" only means "it is".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.