Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu se cade să fumezi în biserică!"

Translation:It is not appropriate to smoke in the church!

1 year ago

14 Comments


Ser229339
Ser229339

Pay attention, my dear Duolingo, the pronunciation of the verb "cade" is terrible ...

1 year ago

ionradoi1
ionradoi1

it is prononced in the english way it seing a romanian word

1 year ago

Diana338934

I had to play the audio 3 times to understand and I'm Romanian. What language is that "cade"? The pronunciation is not Romanian.

7 months ago

nickbii
nickbii

Ok, "să fumezi în biserică" means "to smoke in the church, which means "Nu se cade" somehow means "it is not appropriate," but I can't figure out how...

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Indeed it is another meaning of that verb constructed like that, but it is rarely used.

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

So the main word is our old friend "a cadea" to fall, used in a metaphorical sense for things being as they should be. This is useful info,.

1 year ago

OCDS5
OCDS5

It's just like an english idiom (ex.: hit the sack).

10 months ago

Physarium

In Polish language we have a very similar phrase: nie wypada. It is a literal translation of no se cade, so maybe it us something from slavic languages.

7 months ago

ShanonCams
ShanonCams

Romanian does have a slavic influence even tho it is a romance language. :)

5 months ago

Ale242492
Ale242492

"Nu se cade" literally means "it is not fallen", which wouldn't be used in any other context. Just take it as an idiom meaning "it is not appropriate".

2 months ago

Skelegator

is it okay to translate it as "it's inappropriate" instead of "it's not appropriate"

11 months ago

BlueEyedEma

yes, it is

10 months ago

RzvanMarin

Please add "It's inappropriate" also. Most people tend to use this one and it's deemed as wrong...

9 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

"Cade" should be pronounced like "car - day", not like "kade". Not saying anything about who came with the idea that somebody ever smokes in the church...

1 month ago