1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu se cade să fumezi în bise…

"Nu se cade fumezi în biserică!"

Translation:It is not appropriate to smoke in the church!

May 7, 2017

20 Comments


Ser229339

Pay attention, my dear Duolingo, the pronunciation of the verb "cade" is terrible ...


ionradoi1

it is prononced in the english way it seing a romanian word


Diana338934

I had to play the audio 3 times to understand and I'm Romanian. What language is that "cade"? The pronunciation is not Romanian.


nickbii

Ok, "să fumezi în biserică" means "to smoke in the church, which means "Nu se cade" somehow means "it is not appropriate," but I can't figure out how...


razvan.marin

Indeed it is another meaning of that verb constructed like that, but it is rarely used.


nickbii

So the main word is our old friend "a cadea" to fall, used in a metaphorical sense for things being as they should be. This is useful info,.


oldestguru

in the Western tradition "to fall" is something negative/inappropriate, as in "falling from grace", or "fallen angel". While the concept exists in Romanian too ("caderea in pacat"), there is no known explanation for this expression ("se cade") which has a positive meaning ("it's appropriate"/"it's the right thing to do")


OCDS5

It's just like an english idiom (ex.: hit the sack).


Physarium

In Polish language we have a very similar phrase: nie wypada. It is a literal translation of no se cade, so maybe it us something from slavic languages.


_lamiina

Romanian does have a slavic influence even tho it is a romance language. :)


Ale242492

"Nu se cade" literally means "it is not fallen", which wouldn't be used in any other context. Just take it as an idiom meaning "it is not appropriate".


oldestguru

"se cade" (reflexive, in literal translation"it falls itself") it's an (obsolete/archaic) fixed expression meaning "it is appropriate". "Cade" (verb) means "falls" as in the present tense of "to fall". I have no idea why these two concepts are phonetically related in Romanian.


Skelegator

is it okay to translate it as "it's inappropriate" instead of "it's not appropriate"


RzvanMarin

Please add "It's inappropriate" also. Most people tend to use this one and it's deemed as wrong...


BenYoung84

Unless you're smoking incense.


Ray301962

I said, "inappropriate" instead of "not appropriate" and it was marked wrong.


oldestguru

you should report it


oldestguru

"Cade" should be pronounced like "car - day", not like "kade". Not saying anything about who came with the idea that somebody ever smokes in the church...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.