"Nu se cade fumezi în biserică!"

Translation:It is not appropriate to smoke in the church!

May 7, 2017

16 Comments


Ser229339

Pay attention, my dear Duolingo, the pronunciation of the verb "cade" is terrible ...

May 25, 2017

ionradoi1

it is prononced in the english way it seing a romanian word

July 4, 2017

Diana338934

I had to play the audio 3 times to understand and I'm Romanian. What language is that "cade"? The pronunciation is not Romanian.

February 1, 2018

nickbii

Ok, "să fumezi în biserică" means "to smoke in the church, which means "Nu se cade" somehow means "it is not appropriate," but I can't figure out how...

May 7, 2017

razvan.marin

Indeed it is another meaning of that verb constructed like that, but it is rarely used.

May 8, 2017

nickbii

So the main word is our old friend "a cadea" to fall, used in a metaphorical sense for things being as they should be. This is useful info,.

May 8, 2017

OCDS5

It's just like an english idiom (ex.: hit the sack).

November 15, 2017

Physarium

In Polish language we have a very similar phrase: nie wypada. It is a literal translation of no se cade, so maybe it us something from slavic languages.

February 18, 2018

_lamiina

Romanian does have a slavic influence even tho it is a romance language. :)

April 16, 2018

Ale242492

"Nu se cade" literally means "it is not fallen", which wouldn't be used in any other context. Just take it as an idiom meaning "it is not appropriate".

July 17, 2018

Skelegator

is it okay to translate it as "it's inappropriate" instead of "it's not appropriate"

October 3, 2017

BlueEyedEma

yes, it is

November 1, 2017

RzvanMarin

Please add "It's inappropriate" also. Most people tend to use this one and it's deemed as wrong...

December 10, 2017

oldestguru

"Cade" should be pronounced like "car - day", not like "kade". Not saying anything about who came with the idea that somebody ever smokes in the church...

July 29, 2018

Rzvan27852

Exactly!

October 16, 2018

BenYoung84

Unless you're smoking incense.

December 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.