"El spală până obosește."

Translation:He washes until he gets tired.

May 8, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coinaday

Or never ending pile of dishes.


frankhauben

Obsessive compulsive disorder


siriaanne

Why is this sentence in "Prepositions 1"???

Here, pana = until is not a preposition but a subordinating conjunction.


vincemat

He washes until he tires


MauroBella2

Spala means also clean, keep clean..


ErlendBron

"He cleans until he gets tired", was not accepted


gnomoascia

isin't this a conjunction...?


JamesJeffr875265

He washes until tired it no different to English speaker the he and the gets are not required. It would make no sense to say he washes until someone else gets tired


JamesJeffr875265

This second try I wrote He cleans until he gets tired and it wanted specifically washes. Leaving aside the issue of he repeated twice and the gets, which is un required. After twenty years of immersion and hearing spala used interchangeably with wash and clean daily I am confused. Please don't give me a parts of speech response as I have no idea what any of that means anymore, just a nice simple explanation would be deeply appreciated.


Lifo666

Maybe it just needs to be reported as 'My answer should have been accepted'. There are misses here and there, but they get fixed when reported.


Dani718287

"a spăla" = to wash

"a curăța" = to clean

Since these are different words better stay with the direct translation, Duo is too picky to accept any alternates.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.