1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our gain is his loss."

"Our gain is his loss."

Translation:Unser Gewinn ist sein Verlust.

May 8, 2017

4 Comments


vitaminoid

In game theory and economic theory, a zero-sum game is a mathematical representation of a situation in which each participant's gain or loss of utility is exactly balanced by the losses or gains of the utility of the other participants. (Wiki)


graemehafford

Why isn't it "seiner Verlust"? Isn't 'Verlust' masculine and in the nominative case?


mizinamo

Yes, but possessive adjectives have similar endings to the indefinite article ein -- i.e. no ending in nominative singular for masculine or neuter nouns.

ein Vater, mein Vater, sein Vater, unser Vater; ein Kind, mein Kind, sein Kind, unser Kind

No -er or -es endings on any of those words.


graemehafford

Oh right, thanks.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.