"He speaks with the spiritual world."

Translation:Mae e'n siarad â'r byd ysbrydol.

May 8, 2017

5 Comments


mizinamo

Can you also siarad efo rhywun or is it always siarad â rhywun?

May 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

siarad â is the correct form here but siarad efo is common in the North and siarad gyda is heard in the South.

May 8, 2017

mizinamo

siarad efo was rejected again just now. Should it be accepted as a common form, or should it be rejected so that we will learn the "proper" form?

August 13, 2017

ibisc

It is best to learn the correct prepositions that go with particular verbs to convey particular meanings. After you have been using Welsh for a while, you become familar with the various dialect and register differences.

There is a very useful small book which lists very many of the verb and preposition combinations and their meanings - 'Pa Arddodiad?' (D Geraint Lewis)

August 13, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Apologies, it hadn't been added. It should work now.

August 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.