"The beautiful woman is native to Romania."

Translation:Femeia frumoasă este nativă României.

May 8, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crbratu

Femeia frumoasă este româncă


pablopublico

What about "Femeia cea frumoasă"? Is it wrong? Mulțumesc!


crbratu

It is very correct :-)


aristos9

Femeia frumoasă este româncă nativă. This is correct!


NMI489914

Nativa României nu este in limba română!


TomRuffles

Previously the names of countries have not been capitalised but lower case has been used. Here Romania begins with a capital letter. Is there a rule about this?


crbratu

If it is a name then it should be capitalized. Lower case for adjective form or for referring to the inhabitants. (Mâncare românească; viața românilor este grea)


TomRuffles

Many thanks for the clarification, appreciated.


monkeyscience

Should be "a native of Romania." People are not native TO places in English.


Noianu

Very unnatural sentence in Romanian, but not incorrect per se.


iolowebb

de ce e 'romaniei' si nu 'romania'?


crbratu

Because of the genitive case. In order to express possession you put the noun in the genitive case, not in the nominative case. Therefore you say "casă" (house) but you say acoperișul casei" (the roof of the house). This extends to names. You say "Maria" but "rochia Mariei" [Maria's dress)


SusieFrisc

In English, "native to" + a place implies that something is a species that originated there. For example, "Madrona trees are native to the Pacific Northwest." You have to be careful when using it to describe people.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.