1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanyama wepi wanapendwa?"

"Wanyama wepi wanapendwa?"

Translation:Which animals are loved?

May 8, 2017

3 Comments


Katters

I'm not clear on the difference between the use of -ipi / wepi here and the what the meaning would be with 'gani'. I assumed the use of -ipi would have the meaning "which animals" rather than "what kind".


Svea_DE

Nowadays, the differentiation between "gani" and "-pi" is not as strict anymore.
Please note the explanation "Forms for WHICH?" in the tips and notes section for the skill "advanced/additional grammar".
There is also a tabular overview with prefixes for each noun class to be applied for "-pi".
skill/sw/moregrammar/tips-and-notes


RumbidzaiKM

I'm guessing wepi is the plural form that matches the noun class

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.