1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir warten auf einen passend…

"Wir warten auf einen passenden Zeitpunkt."

Translation:We are waiting for an appropriate point in time.

May 8, 2017

21 Comments


Quinn254356

What is wrong with "We are waiting for the right moment?"


Randonneur3

'appropriate point in time' - an appalling phrase, so hackneyed. I like 'a fitting time'.


AdamSmithyGirl

This is what I wrote and it was marked wrong: "We are waiting for a fitting time".


AnneMaxwel4

Or, "We're awaiting a suitable time"?


Neubaten91

Why isn't 'moment' accepted?


dcounts

Why not "auf einem passenden Zeitpunkt"?


mizinamo

Because you're not waiting "on top of a suitable moment" -- it's not a literal location.

In metaphorical uses, two-way prepositions generally take the accusative case.


Christophe86031

"We wait for an appropriate moment" not accepted.


FreekVerkerk

"We are waiting for an appropriate moment. " was accepted, so Duolingo has problems with the "We wait" part.


LawrenceWelch

As another commenter says, "await" should be accepted as well as "wait for".


BenNew3

"We wait for an appropriate moment" should be accepted. A moment is a point in time. Reported January 2019.


IanMSpencer

Reported again.

Typical Duo, he gets in a strop when they want a natural translation, then forgets to provide natural translations himself.


FreekVerkerk

"We are waiting for an appropriate moment. " was accepted, so Duolingo has problems with the "We wait" part.


HerrBob3

We say " We're waiting for the right time" It uses the definite article but the event is unknown so it's not definite. Duo, I believe, hasn't recognized this expression. It's translation and all the other suggested translations sound wrong or at least odd.


FrankInGermany

We are waiting for the right time," should be accepted here.


DoubleLingot

All answers are wrong. Only Duo's answer is right.


FreekVerkerk

Duo is still learning, be patient.


Kathryn742854

What's wrong with "We are waiting for a fitting moment"? I realize it's not a literal translation, but it's as close as I can get to something that might actually be said in English, which "We are waiting for an appropriate point in time" would not be unless the speaker is a robot or something. (Native speakers would say "We're waiting for the right time", but I assumed Duo would as usual reject the idiomatic translation and therefore didn't bother to try it.)


LawrenceWelch

President Richard Nixon would have said, "We are waiting for an appropriate point in time." He talked like that when making speeches. In fact, "point in time" seems to have entered the common language during his presidency.


saintsauve1

« Suitable » not accepted. Why not?


mizinamo

« Suitable » not accepted.

Yes it is.

What was your entire sentence?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.