"Wir warten auf einen passenden Zeitpunkt."

Translation:We are waiting for an appropriate point in time.

5/8/2017, 7:23:39 AM

10 Comments


Quinn254356

What is wrong with "We are waiting for the right moment?"

5/15/2018, 6:19:43 AM

AnneMaxwel4

Or, "We're awaiting a suitable time"?

6/5/2018, 6:46:44 AM

Randonneur3
Plus

'appropriate point in time' - an appalling phrase, so hackneyed. I like 'a fitting time'.

10/16/2018, 12:07:38 PM

Neubaten91

Why isn't 'moment' accepted?

8/10/2018, 4:03:48 AM

dcounts

Why not "auf einem passenden Zeitpunkt"?

8/25/2018, 7:37:41 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because you're not waiting "on top of a suitable moment" -- it's not a literal location.

In metaphorical uses, two-way prepositions generally take the accusative case.

8/25/2018, 7:40:48 AM

BenNew3

"We wait for an appropriate moment" should be accepted. A moment is a point in time. Reported January 2019.

1/18/2019, 12:27:26 AM

IanMSpencer

Reported again.

Typical Duo, he gets in a strop when they want a natural translation, then forgets to provide natural translations himself.

2/9/2019, 10:15:45 AM

Christophe86031

"We wait for an appropriate moment" not accepted.

9/3/2018, 8:06:27 PM

LawrenceWelch

As another commenter says, "await" should be accepted as well as "wait for".

1/6/2019, 2:33:43 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.