1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow in the afternoon"

"Tomorrow in the afternoon"

Translation:Demain dans l'après-midi

March 2, 2013

17 Comments


clockspot

Why not "demain à l'aprés-midi" ?


Sitesurf

No, that does not work. The only close alternatives I can think of are "demain dans l'après-midi" or "demain au cours de l'après-midi".


maddycz

Surely you can also say 'pendant' ???


Sitesurf

Yes, that is also possible.


EthanBrown945450

In previous sentences I didn't have to type 'dans' to specify 'in the'. Another sentence just put:

J'aime dormir l'après-midi.

Here it does not use 'dans'. Why?


Sitesurf

"Dans l'après-midi" means "at some point in / in the course of the afternoon". Usually, it actually means "not early afternoon nor at the end of the afternoon".

"L'après-midi" is just "in the afternoon", so it is less precise and could mean "at any time between 2pm and 6pm".


johans2103

Oui, mais ça marche aussi...


Sitesurf

The point is: please learn "demain dans l'après-midi" to mean "tomorrow in the course of/at some point in the afternoon" to be more precise than with "demain après-midi" which means "tomorrow afternoon".


cherry.carrie

I put "Demain en l'après-midi" and it counted it wrong. How do you know when to use "dans" and when to use "en"?


Sitesurf

"en" is not the proper preposition; you need "dans l'après-midi".

"en" is used with continents, feminine countries, years, seasons, months, not with days or times in the day.


NidaSpaldi

I didn't include the hyphen between apres and midi, and my answer was marked incorrect. How critical is the hyphen?


Sitesurf

Hyphens, accented letters, and apostrophes are part of the language and required.


JavaBien

What about "demain de l'après- midi"? I had Hugo's poem in mind: "Demain, de l'aube, à l'heure où blanchit la campagne, je partirai"


Sitesurf

Victor Hugo's verse is "Demain, dès l'aube, à l'heure..."

"dès" means "as of / as early as / as soon as"

"demain dans l'après-midi" means: tomorrow in the course of / during the afternoon


JavaBien

That's very helpful. Thanks!


doublelingot

I think the following is a nice example:

Nous avons deux orateurs demain matin et trois dans l'après-midi (We have two speakers tomorrow morning and three in the afternoon).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.