"Tomorrow in the afternoon"

Translation:Demain dans l'après-midi

March 2, 2013

17 Comments


clockspot

Why not "demain à l'aprés-midi" ?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

No, that does not work. The only close alternatives I can think of are "demain dans l'après-midi" or "demain au cours de l'après-midi".

March 2, 2013

corsava

Thanks.

February 27, 2015

maddycz

Surely you can also say 'pendant' ???

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, that is also possible.

March 29, 2013

EthanBrown945450

In previous sentences I didn't have to type 'dans' to specify 'in the'. Another sentence just put:

J'aime dormir l'après-midi.

Here it does not use 'dans'. Why?

July 29, 2017

Sitesurf

"Dans l'après-midi" means "at some point in / in the course of the afternoon". Usually, it actually means "not early afternoon nor at the end of the afternoon".

"L'après-midi" is just "in the afternoon", so it is less precise and could mean "at any time between 2pm and 6pm".

July 29, 2017

johans2103

Oui, mais ça marche aussi...

November 6, 2017

Sitesurf

The point is: please learn "demain dans l'après-midi" to mean "tomorrow in the course of/at some point in the afternoon" to be more precise than with "demain après-midi" which means "tomorrow afternoon".

November 7, 2017

cherry.carrie

I put "Demain en l'après-midi" and it counted it wrong. How do you know when to use "dans" and when to use "en"?

September 29, 2017

Sitesurf

"en" is not the proper preposition; you need "dans l'après-midi".

"en" is used with continents, feminine countries, years, seasons, months, not with days or times in the day.

September 30, 2017

NidaSpaldi

I didn't include the hyphen between apres and midi, and my answer was marked incorrect. How critical is the hyphen?

December 2, 2017

Sitesurf

Hyphens, accented letters, and apostrophes are part of the language and required.

December 3, 2017

JavaBien

What about "demain de l'après- midi"? I had Hugo's poem in mind: "Demain, de l'aube, à l'heure où blanchit la campagne, je partirai"

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Victor Hugo's verse is "Demain, dès l'aube, à l'heure..."

"dès" means "as of / as early as / as soon as"

"demain dans l'après-midi" means: tomorrow in the course of / during the afternoon

December 29, 2013

JavaBien

That's very helpful. Thanks!

December 29, 2013

DoubleLingot

I think the following is a nice example:

Nous avons deux orateurs demain matin et trois dans l'après-midi (We have two speakers tomorrow morning and three in the afternoon).

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.